"I cuochi mangiano le torte."

Translation:The cooks eat the cakes.

December 27, 2012

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


charis740460

That's not what I hired them for.


Lowryderkid

Why is it "I cuochi" and not "Gli cuochi" ? :)


KSmitch

Gli is reserved for nouns that begin with vowels. Gli uomini, gli elefanti, gli insetti, etc. It's the plural form of "the" for nouns beginning in vowels.


br13lle

Actually, gli is also used with words beginning with "z" or "s+consonant". More details here: http://www.bbc.co.uk/languages/italian/language_notes/il.html


YourDarkGuardian

Thanks for that! Now it makes sense.


GarnetLomi

Gli is a plural og lo or l' and it use when it is start in s followed by a consanant or it start in z.


DorisFortn

I know I typed "cooks" -not "comics"! What is wrong with my typing?


Jan154674

Y dont u choose from the available words?


ZoZotheSpartan

I got ihe le and I mixed up


Jay303427

She actually says "mangiana" and not "mangiano" el torte.


Legendry_U

I got it wring for not adding the "." At the end.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.