"I cuochi mangiano le torte."

Translation:The cooks eat the cakes.

December 27, 2012

26 Comments


tessa904278

I wrote "the cakes" and was marked wrong. They said the correct answer was "the tarts"! Here it says the cakes. Did anyone else come across this? Will report.

March 21, 2017

TanyaVelazquez

I came across this just now :/

May 10, 2017

jan114056

Yep. Corrected cakes to tarts on April 16, 2018.

April 17, 2018

Charlotte-391469

Same! Thought it meant cake(s)

July 12, 2017

helen659847

I got this

April 22, 2018

ROSSO999

I had a similar problem with tarts and pies

April 23, 2018

Mimichella_xx

This was really difficult to hear even slowly :( i only got "eats the cakes"

March 16, 2014

eventura7

I keep spelling cuochi wrong! (cuoci)

May 1, 2014

PatRick165515

the cooks eat the cakes? that does not make sense

October 9, 2014

Dream_into_Plan

Cooks mean "chefs" here

November 27, 2018

Lowryderkid

Why is it "I cuochi" and not "Gli cuochi" ? :)

October 17, 2013

KSmitch

Gli is reserved for nouns that begin with vowels. Gli uomini, gli elefanti, gli insetti, etc. It's the plural form of "the" for nouns beginning in vowels.

October 27, 2013

br13lle

Actually, gli is also used with words beginning with "z" or "s+consonant". More details here: http://www.bbc.co.uk/languages/italian/language_notes/il.html

September 2, 2014

YourDarkGuardian

Thanks for that! Now it makes sense.

April 14, 2014

GarnetLomi

Gli is a plural og lo or l' and it use when it is start in s followed by a consanant or it start in z.

September 21, 2014

OkkieMarie

Becauae it is one cook, not several

October 26, 2018

integra1

like in "eating the cake"? ;-)

January 15, 2014

Kicek123

I bastardi ! Perche mangiano le torte - le torte sono per gli ospiti !

August 30, 2014

How2ExitCourses

Can a second "le torte" be replaced with "loro"? Or is there some sort of a different word used to replace things so that there'd be no repetition?

August 21, 2018

donamaite

Andiamo

October 16, 2016

ArntHugoLu

Tart, you can be your selves

May 4, 2018

ArntHugoLu

Wrong tranlation again

May 6, 2018

DorisFortn

I know I typed "cooks" -not "comics"! What is wrong with my typing?

October 1, 2018

Gareth225368

Bad business

October 18, 2018

Christoph740460

That's not what I hired them for.

March 30, 2019

rajul285485

So cuochi is mas. Plural and torte is fem. Plural. Along with the meaning of nouns they should give the gender also.

April 22, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.