1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I cuochi mangiano le torte."

"I cuochi mangiano le torte."

Translation:The cooks eat the cakes.

December 27, 2012

23 Comments


Lowryderkid

Why is it "I cuochi" and not "Gli cuochi" ? :)


KSmitch

Gli is reserved for nouns that begin with vowels. Gli uomini, gli elefanti, gli insetti, etc. It's the plural form of "the" for nouns beginning in vowels.


br13lle

Actually, gli is also used with words beginning with "z" or "s+consonant". More details here: http://www.bbc.co.uk/languages/italian/language_notes/il.html


YourDarkGuardian

Thanks for that! Now it makes sense.


GarnetLomi

Gli is a plural og lo or l' and it use when it is start in s followed by a consanant or it start in z.


Christoph740460

That's not what I hired them for.


Kicek123

I bastardi ! Perche mangiano le torte - le torte sono per gli ospiti !


How2ExitCourses

Can a second "le torte" be replaced with "loro"? Or is there some sort of a different word used to replace things so that there'd be no repetition?


DorisFortn

I know I typed "cooks" -not "comics"! What is wrong with my typing?


JaceyXD

Cooks should cook not eat!


Gabi_Countrygirl

And how they live? Can't they rest and eat something like every single human in this world?


ArntHugoLu

Tart, you can be your selves


ArntHugoLu

Wrong tranlation again


LeviMynatt

wtf guys peace out rainbow trout!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


LeviMynatt

I hate it!!!!!!!!!!!!

bgbvbvbbbvbbbbvvvbg

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.