1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The bird is eating the bread…

"The bird is eating the bread."

Translation:Fuglen spiser brødet.

June 12, 2015

9 Comments


makojosh

The word "the" is a suffix.

I don't know if thats smart or annoying


MarcoHess

Still confused about when it is fugl or fuglen. Likewise brød versus brødet.


Xneb

"(en) fugl" = (a) bird
"fuglen" = the bird

"brød" = bread
"brødet" = the bread

The "-en/-et" suffixes are used when English uses "the" (when there is no adjective between the "the" and the noun), which one you use depends on the gender of the word


amgeleff

Do NEVER feed birds bread! It fills up their stomach, leaving the birds unable to get all the nutrients they need.


takesilas

"Fuglen æder brødet." should be correct.


mitni

Can't it be brød


ukuleilis

No.

Brød (bread) would need the suffix et to become brødet (the bread). Most words need some kind of suffix on them (en or et) to go from it's indefinite to it's definite form.

The tips and notes on the Basics 1 skill (click here) will tell you all about it. =)


Xaithu

How do i prenounce fuglen


geometry667721

Approximately "foo-len"

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.