"The bird is eating the bread."

Translation:Fuglen spiser brødet.

June 12, 2015

9 Comments


makojosh

The word "the" is a suffix.

I don't know if thats smart or annoying

June 12, 2015

MarcoHess

Still confused about when it is fugl or fuglen. Likewise brød versus brødet.

September 3, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    "(en) fugl" = (a) bird
    "fuglen" = the bird

    "brød" = bread
    "brødet" = the bread

    The "-en/-et" suffixes are used when English uses "the" (when there is no adjective between the "the" and the noun), which one you use depends on the gender of the word

    September 3, 2015

amgeleff

    Do NEVER feed birds bread! It fills up their stomach, leaving the birds unable to get all the nutrients they need.

    April 18, 2019

mitni

    Can't it be brød

    October 27, 2015

ukuleilis

    No.

    Brød (bread) would need the suffix et to become brødet (the bread). Most words need some kind of suffix on them (en or et) to go from it's indefinite to it's definite form.

    The tips and notes on the Basics 1 skill (click here) will tell you all about it. =)

    January 14, 2016

ryanmazz

    How do i prenounce fuglen

    June 2, 2018

ahmed522791

    Ok

    September 24, 2015

CorbinPed

    Still confused why spiser gets rid of the en

    April 15, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.