1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vi elsker hunden vår."

"Vi elsker hunden vår."

Translation:We love our dog.

June 12, 2015

20 Comments


KeenanWoods

Why is "Vi elsker hund vår" not acceptable? Wouldn't the accepted answer translate as "We love our the dog"?


TCAC2

"Vi elsker vår hund" is gramatically correct, but sounds clunky. A direct translation of the sentence above would possibly be "we love the dog of ours", and that's by far the most common way to form a sentence with possessive pronouns in Norwegian.


lanalhama

Hund vår is grammatically incorrect. It can either be hunden vår or vår hund.


Rich.Smith

This seems to answer a previous question I had. So "hunden vår or vår hund" work. Are there two correct ways to say "the boy's dog" as well? What would they be?


Deliciae

"Guttens hund"
"Hunden til gutten"

Not recommended in writing, but passable: "Gutten sin hund".


Rich.Smith

Thanks. I think I've seen "til" translated as "to" and "for". Would it be serving here (in your second example) as sort of "of the"?

I.e. The dog of the boy?


Solink33

Til would be only "of" not "of the" as "the" is included in "GuttEN"


charlezphimf103

What is the difference between "Vår" and "Vårt"?


Deliciae

"Vår" goes with singular masculine/feminine nouns.
"Vårt" goes with singular neuter nouns.

"Våre" is the plural form, regardless of gender.


RobertHarr347673

I really need to make a cheat sheet lol. Bit of trouble remembering masc/ fem/ neut. Singles, plurals etc... I'm British but since i didn't take English language and lit at school many years ago i spend a lot of time guessing what people with a more... Formal education are on about lol. Don't get me wrong, the app and course are fantastic, it's just the comments i struggle with at times. Tusen takk!


amerikanskfyr

Late response here; each lesson has a cheat sheet that you can look over before starting said lesson (assuming you're on PC; not sure why they're not available on mobile)


BlazedOne

Can i say: Vi elsker hunden sin?


SupEvan

No. Sin/Sitt/Si/Sine are used instead of her/his/its/their/'s.


Mkel88

But you could say "Vi elsker hunden hans" . That would translate to "We love his dog".


forelockltg

What is the difference between "vårt" and "vår" ?


Deliciae

That's already been answered above.


forelockltg

What indicates that a noun is masculine,feminine or neuter?


Deliciae

In this case, you can tell from the suffix -en that we're dealing with either a masculine noun, or a feminine noun declined as if it were masculine. If a definite singular noun ends with the suffix -et, you'll know that it's neuter.

The indefinite articles "en" (m/f), "ei" (f) and "'et" (n) can help you figure out the gender of indefinite nouns.

This only helps you to pick out genders from a text though, if you want to produce your own you're going to have to memorise the gender of each noun. This is done by learning each noun not as "hund" and "tre", but "en hund" and "et tre".


RobertHarr347673

Ooh... I like this idea. Yay for smart people lol


SilaBuse23

I hear this as we elsker hun vårt lol

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.