Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vi elsker hunden vår."

Translation:We love our dog.

3 years ago

13 Comments


KeenanWoods

Why is "Vi elsker hund vår" not acceptable? Wouldn't the accepted answer translate as "We love our the dog"?

3 years ago

TCAC2
TCAC2

"Vi elsker vår hund" is gramatically correct, but sounds clunky. A direct translation of the sentence above would possibly be "we love the dog of ours", and that's by far the most common way to form a sentence with possessive pronouns in Norwegian.

3 years ago

lanalhama

Hund vår is grammatically incorrect. It can either be hunden vår or vår hund.

3 years ago

Rich.Smith
Rich.Smith

This seems to answer a previous question I had. So "hunden vår or vår hund" work. Are there two correct ways to say "the boy's dog" as well? What would they be?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Guttens hund"
"Hunden til gutten"

Not recommended in writing, but passable: "Gutten sin hund".

2 years ago

Rich.Smith
Rich.Smith

Thanks. I think I've seen "til" translated as "to" and "for". Would it be serving here (in your second example) as sort of "of the"?

I.e. The dog of the boy?

2 years ago

Solink33
Solink33

Til would be only "of" not "of the" as "the" is included in "GuttEN"

2 years ago

11-09-1999
11-09-1999

What is the difference between "Vår" and "Vårt"?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Vår" goes with singular masculine/feminine nouns.
"Vårt" goes with singular neuter nouns.

"Våre" is the plural form, regardless of gender.

3 years ago

BlazedOne
BlazedOne

Can i say: Vi elsker hunden sin?

2 years ago

SupEvan
SupEvan

No. Sin/Sitt/Si/Sine are used instead of her/his/its/their/'s.

2 years ago

Adriana487525

What indicates that a noun is masculine,feminine or neuter?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

In this case, you can tell from the suffix -en that we're dealing with either a masculine noun, or a feminine noun declined as if it were masculine. If a definite singular noun ends with the suffix -et, you'll know that it's neuter.

The indefinite articles "en" (m/f), "ei" (f) and "'et" (n) can help you figure out the gender of indefinite nouns.

This only helps you to pick out genders from a text though, if you want to produce your own you're going to have to memorise the gender of each noun. This is done by learning each noun not as "hund" and "tre", but "en hund" and "et tre".

1 year ago