1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Drar du ofte på konferanser?"

"Drar du ofte konferanser?"

Translation:Do you often go to conferences?

June 12, 2015

13 Comments


RikSha

What a versatile word this 'å dra' (to pull, to leave, to go)! But could you also say 'går du ofte på konferanser'?


fveldig
Mod

Your sentence is also accepted.


filosteel

'Går' would be used if you want to ask he the person is walking to the conference


GiacomoLamanuzzi

I suspect he's having an affair


anothernobody

Can anything else be used for "to"?


Caden195835

Why does this sentence uses "pa" and not "til"


Jan_D_13

Because in norwegian you "drar på konferanser" not "til konferanser". Don't try to translate prepositions 1:1.


GrandmaDoll

I agree! To translate is not the same as to transliterate. One must look at the overall meaning of the utterance, not try to match words from one language to another. :-)


sonoluigi

A rather mediocre pick up line


B0mmel2008

Å dra betyr jo to drive - so "Are you driving to conferences often" should also be accepted.


j2neuby

Å kjøre means to drive. Dra means to go, leave, etc. so we associate it with driving perhaps, but it it would not mean your proposed sentence.


Arkhaeaeon

Dra = English 'draw', as in 'I must draw myself away' (i.e. I must leave/depart). Drive is a different word entirely, more so when it is 'kjøre' in Norwegian.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.