"Drar du ofte konferanser?"

Translation:Do you often go to conferences?

3 years ago

10 Comments


RikSha

What a versatile word this 'å dra' (to pull, to leave, to go)! But could you also say 'går du ofte på konferanser'?

3 years ago

fveldig
Mod

Your sentence is also accepted.

3 years ago

filosteel

'Går' would be used if you want to ask he the person is walking to the conference

1 year ago

GiacomoLamanuzzi

I suspect he's having an affair

1 year ago

Caden195835

Why does this sentence uses "pa" and not "til"

7 months ago

sonoluigi

A rather mediocre pick up line

4 months ago

B0mmel2008

Å dra betyr jo to drive - so "Are you driving to conferences often" should also be accepted.

3 years ago

j2neuby

Å kjøre means to drive. Dra means to go, leave, etc. so we associate it with driving perhaps, but it it would not mean your proposed sentence.

2 years ago

FamiliarSting

This is incorrect

3 years ago

Arkhaeaeon

Dra = English 'draw', as in 'I must draw myself away' (i.e. I must leave/depart). Drive is a different word entirely, more so when it is 'kjøre' in Norwegian.

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.