1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Drar du ofte på konferanser?"

"Drar du ofte konferanser?"

Translation:Do you often go to conferences?

June 12, 2015

12 Comments


RikSha

What a versatile word this 'å dra' (to pull, to leave, to go)! But could you also say 'går du ofte på konferanser'?


filosteel

'Går' would be used if you want to ask he the person is walking to the conference


fveldig

Your sentence is also accepted.


GiacomoLamanuzzi

I suspect he's having an affair


anothernobody

Can anything else be used for "to"?


Caden195835

Why does this sentence uses "pa" and not "til"


Jan_D_13

Because in norwegian you "drar på konferanser" not "til konferanser". Don't try to translate prepositions 1:1.


GrandmaDoll

I agree! To translate is not the same as to transliterate. One must look at the overall meaning of the utterance, not try to match words from one language to another. :-)


sonoluigi

A rather mediocre pick up line


StellaYana

Why not: "Are you leaving often..."


Abir33

I thought drar means to leave


Jan_D_13

"drar" means movement from one place to another. It can be translated as "leave" or as "go", as both indicate movement from one place to another. For example "å dra på ferie" means "to go on holiday".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.