"Jeg er nær deg."

Translation:I am close to you.

June 12, 2015

17 Comments


Mx_Loki

Is this in an emotional bond sort of way, or in a proximity sort of way?


TCAC2

Both, just like in English.


boo913

You could use it for both, but there are other, more preferred methods for expressing emotional bond. You'd be understood if you used it for emotional bond, but it would mark you as a non-native. "jeg er her for deg" would be more typical for emotional bond, and "jeg er i nærheten av deg" would also be better for proximity.


Athalawulfaz

...sier mannen med kniv bak gardinen.


Omalley956903

In times of Covid, this phrase sounds odd.


Luke495951

Norwegians get offended by this


Caroline-G.

You better be 6 feet away!


kototamopevaaa

Behind the curtain, while there is a body on the floor. Creepingo ;)


charlesisbozo

Is it just be, or is there no difference between "det" and "deg" in terms of pronunciation?


Deliciae

For most eastern dialects (and the TTS) they should sound something like:

det = deh
deg = dæi


Kamelopardalis

Sometimes I really feel like seeing some IPA for what was said...


beerzoe

det = /deː/

deg = /dæj/

NB there are some dialects (particularly in the west) that pronounce 'deg' as /deːg/.


Muirgheas

Anyone here to who I can practice my chatting in norsk with?


Connor277811

Sure man, why not!


Kamelopardalis

Is the vowel in "er" and "nær" different?


ostapicus

This was the most difficult for me to pronounce :) It sounds just like a tongue-twister!


norsklove

Elektronomia - Close To You <3

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.