Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Onlar şarap endüstrileriyle meşhur."

Translation:They are famous for their wine industry.

3 years ago

7 Comments


FikretFan

Why is "industry" plural in the Turkish translation for this sentence?

3 years ago

modene1

Same question

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Both singular and plural could be correct. It depends if you are talking about more than one winemaker in the region that you are talking about. :)

2 years ago

modene1

Hi Alex. Can I double check this with you? Effectively you're saying this doesn't work the same as in English as an 'industry' is not related to the number of participants. Thus the 'wine industry'.

2 years ago

thundermaggie

To clarify, if one talks about the overall wine industry in a country, would they need to use the plural "şarap endüstrileri"?

1 year ago

el_kousy

i am confused about endüstrileriyle what is the breakdown??

and why their wine industries doesn't work?

10 months ago

Zesul
Zesul

Can someone explain why is "They are famous for their wine industries" not a correct translation?

5 months ago