"Estas facile manĝi ĉokoladon."

Translation:It is easy to eat chocolate.

June 12, 2015

20 Comments


Sarah_SC

Estas facile manĝi tro da ĉokolado :)

June 22, 2015

aanaaaa

Estas malfacile ĉesi manĝi ĉokoladon.

June 22, 2015

Starhowler

Ne estas kiel facile viziti la dentkuraciston.

August 3, 2015

BigMac_ComboMeal

Not when you think about the African slave children who made it

March 4, 2016

ZelieZazou

Sed estas malpli facile NE manĝi ĉokoladon ;)

July 22, 2015

Nuramo

Sed ne se vi estas hundo.

January 10, 2016

andrewgtreantos

Why is chocolate in the accusative case here?

September 10, 2015

uxintro

It is the direct object. What are we eating? Chocolate!

September 25, 2015

Etienne1405

Why is "easy" an adverb?

January 31, 2018

realnowhereman

Because it's modifying the verb "manĝi"

April 23, 2018

Sa967St

I believe it's actually modifying "estas". An infinitive verb or gerund behaves like a noun, not a verb.

May 6, 2018

Sa967St

See the Tips & Notes for this module: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/eo/Adverbs/tips-and-notes.

May 6, 2018

uxintro

Jes ja.

September 25, 2015

aryabferduzi

Estas facile mangxi cxokoladon, sed ne estas facile halti... :/

February 7, 2016

sesquilingual

Vi estas tre ĝustas...

March 16, 2016

StavatS

I got this right because ot wouldn't have made any sense otherwise, but it sounds like he is saying 'hacile' and not 'facile'.

September 25, 2016

SorinMurphy

Can facila be used instead of facile here?

October 30, 2016

chatponey

Ne, vi ne povas uzi "facila": "After estas, when there is no subject of the sentence, USE AN ADVERB, NOT AN ADJECTIVE.

Estas bone, ke vi jam finis la lecionon. -> t is good that you have already finished the lesson."

Ĝis! ;)

November 20, 2017

effyleven

Mi estas retrovanta čokolado amantegulo. Mi iras al la superbazaro piediri la čokolado biskvito koridoro, por enspiri la fumojn!

February 27, 2017

-Goca-

Why not:: "Eating chocolate is easy."

May 18, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.