1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Estas facile manĝi ĉokoladon…

"Estas facile manĝi ĉokoladon."

Translation:It is easy to eat chocolate.

June 12, 2015

20 Comments


Sarah_SC

Estas facile manĝi tro da ĉokolado :)


aanaaaa

Estas malfacile ĉesi manĝi ĉokoladon.


Starhowler

Ne estas kiel facile viziti la dentkuraciston.


BigMac_ComboMeal

Not when you think about the African slave children who made it


ZelieZazou

Sed estas malpli facile NE manĝi ĉokoladon ;)


Nuramo

Sed ne se vi estas hundo.


andrewgtreantos

Why is chocolate in the accusative case here?


uxintro

It is the direct object. What are we eating? Chocolate!


Etienne1405

Why is "easy" an adverb?


realnowhereman

Because it's modifying the verb "manĝi"


Sa967St

I believe it's actually modifying "estas". An infinitive verb or gerund behaves like a noun, not a verb.


aryabferduzi

Estas facile mangxi cxokoladon, sed ne estas facile halti... :/


sesquilingual

Vi estas tre ĝustas...


StavatS

I got this right because ot wouldn't have made any sense otherwise, but it sounds like he is saying 'hacile' and not 'facile'.


SorinMurphy

Can facila be used instead of facile here?


chatponey

Ne, vi ne povas uzi "facila": "After estas, when there is no subject of the sentence, USE AN ADVERB, NOT AN ADJECTIVE.

Estas bone, ke vi jam finis la lecionon. -> t is good that you have already finished the lesson."

Ĝis! ;)


effyleven

Mi estas retrovanta čokolado amantegulo. Mi iras al la superbazaro piediri la čokolado biskvito koridoro, por enspiri la fumojn!


-Goca-

Why not:: "Eating chocolate is easy."

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.