1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Finalmente había llegado la …

"Finalmente había llegado la gran sorpresa."

Translation:Finally the big surprise had arrived.

October 4, 2013

30 Comments


Shortsy

could "finally you had arrived at the big surprise" work, too?


Eloise23

Since 'sorpresa' has no preposition, but is only preceded by the article, it is the subject of the sentence. It also matches 'había ', which is first or third person.


rhrisch

Sorry but I don't understand. I don't see why "la gran sorpresa" HAS to be the subject. I think it could also be the object and the sentence could mean, "Finally he brought the big surprise".


Eloise23

"Finally you had arrived at the big surprise" would be "Finalmente había llegado A la gran sorpresa" and ""Finally he brought the big surprise." should be something like "Finalmente (se?) llevó la gran sorpresa", using llevar instead of llegar.

However, my reasons could be wrong, so maybe we'll see if someone more knowledgeable than I can address this issue.


k-kayak

Eloise, thank you. I never realized how I could tell whether the noun at the end of the sentence is the subject. That makes sense! I gave you a lingot.


Eloise23

Why, thank you, k-kayak! Glad I could help. :-)


MaDhyan

Why can 'gran' not be translated as 'great' in this case? "Finally the great surprise had arrived" is perfectly acceptable in English. Nevertheless, it was counted as incorrect.


MarkMeyerMALP

Or the "grand" surprise as well.


klgdarwin11

Well, I put "grand" surprise and it was not accepted. I wonder why.


claranu

i don't get why grand isn't accepted


AaronDandr

I do not understand the difference between "Finally had arrived the big surprise" and "Finally the big surprise had arrived"? I have put the first and was wrong but the second is good, why?


Eloise23

If you meant your English translation, in the first sentence the word order is incorrect for English.


jeancharlesco

Same here. I know I translated in the order the Spanish sentence was written but it should be acceptable in English, shouldn't it?


Eloise23

March 12, 2019 - The word order is incorrect for English, which has the subject first, ahead of the verb in declarative sentences. English uses word order in place of endings. Subject - verb - object (if any). For emphasis, you could write Finally the big surprise had arrived.


wlibrarian

Why not Finally it had arrived the big surprise


Eloise23

Certainly not without a comma after 'arrived', to denote the reversed antecedent for 'it'. Otherwise, I'm not sure why not, though I wouldn't use it. Cheers!


Talca

"Finally, the big surprise had arrived."


Samsta

That's the main translation.


Talca

No translation was posted when I entered comment.


BLPK

Why isn't gran feminine like its noun sorpresa? Is it just one of those idiosyncrasies? But surely I've seen grande with feminine nouns. Is there a rule?


JobeyinError

Also, grande is gender-neutral too.

The only difference between the forms is that gran is for when you put it before the noun and grande is the form when you put it after the noun.


Yerrick

Yes - it's one of those words, like verde and azul, that don't change with gender.


Kiwidot

Finally the big surprise was here. :(


reillyscott

I have a couple of issues with this: Is the meaning of "finalmente" here supposed to have the meaning of being the last action (al final), or is it an expression of exasperation at having waited so long for something to arrive or happen (por fin). Because it's not all that clear from the context. I entered "In the end, the big surprised had arrived" and it was marked incorrect.

I guess I just don't like this unit at all. You can't directly translate the past perfect in English. Clauses written in the past perfect are dependent and can't stand alone. Saying "I had lost a friend" is meaningless without context


Don_Currie

the big surprise finally had arrived. Seems this should be correct also


Terri720898

Could hubo be used here in place of había?


Noel6322

What about : finally i had gotten the big surprise


Eloise23

The Spanish verb in the given sentence is third person singular, so the subject cannot be first person. In addition, the verb is llegar/arrive, not conseguir/get.


YoteCai

The grand surprise had finally arrived should count

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started