1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "De har ikke barn ennå."

"De har ikke barn ennå."

Translation:They do not have children yet.

June 12, 2015

17 Comments


mv.anacruz

Is "enda" also correct, or is it a slang form of "ennå"?


TCAC2

You're right, whenever you can use "ennå", you can ALWAYS substitute it with "enda". But not the other way around.


Annie136142

Not true. I replied with 'De har ikke barn enda', and it didn't accept it as an answer. :/


Deliciae

It's accepted on our end, so perhaps you had a typo or there was some sort of glitch. Either way it's definitely correct. :)


SupEvan

I also typed "enda" and it didn't accept it


Deliciae

Ah, it was for a listening exercise wasn't it? We cannot add alternative translations for those like we do for the translation exercises. :/


cbsplinter

That's a pretty sweet tip, thanks!


pdgiddie

Would this also mean: "they still do not have children"?


NorskSpiller

If I were to use enda is the d silent so it basically sounds like ennå just spelt differently?


fveldig

The last vowel would still be different. But the pronunciation depends on the dialect of the speaker, some may include the 'd'. If a speaker pronounces it as 'ennå', they would probably write 'ennå', and same for 'enda'.


safebra

Heads up, I made a mistake 'de har ikke bare ennå' and it marked correct!


pdgiddie

But it told you you had a typo, right?


RobertoStu16

yes, I also realized, that sometime bad mistakes are taken as typo. In some circumstances this behavior isn't convenient but in your case it is.


Bruce-CallMeSoda

For cases like this (not a typo on your part, but an actual "bad" mistake), use the "Report" button and check "My answer should not be accepted".


KyJoDo

What is the connection between "still", "yet" and "even" in english? These are the translations for "ennå" and I'm unclear why that's the case.


pdgiddie

Well, I think the connection is to do with something being surprisingly true, in particular with reference to time.

  • still: It's surprising that it's true now; we would have expected it to be no longer true.

  • yet: We are surprised that it is true now; we expected it to be true in the future.

  • even: We are surprised that it is true to the extent that it currently is. We expected it to be true, but to a lesser extent.

Note that I think "even" is more usually translated with the expression "til og med" - the picture here is "everything up to and including..."


Bruce-CallMeSoda

Someone should fire that male voice; he mumbles! :-) He says "De er" and "De har" exactly the same. I kept hearing this as "De er ikke barnet nå" (which makes little sense). I had to play the slow version to hear it right. On the other hand, the female voice (above) is delightfully clear!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.