1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Dün akşam seni aradım."

"Dün akşam seni aradım."

Translation:Last night I called you.

June 12, 2015

18 Comments


Izmirsunflower

Could we use - I telephoned you last night Or I rang you last night. Or I phoned you last night?They are all correct. I am a native speaker but not from the USA , I never use 'call' for phoning someone!:)


Ilkei

You can report them :)


RumenT

"dün akşam" is translated to "last night" here, but, if I'm not mistaken, in another translation I had to translate "last night" and "dün akşam" was corrected to "dün gece".


Blablache

Yup, sometimes it's flexible and sometimes it's not... But I declare the culprit is the English language with its ambiguous "night".


AGreatUserName

Night's not really ambiguous - it's anytime when the sun is down. I find it tough to know in other languages when to use "night" and when to use "evening".

"Evening's" basically absent from my dialect except in the distinction between "good evening" (a greeting) and "good night" (a farewell).


SuhailBanister

Let's see whether I can distinguish "evening" vs. "night." The former starts when the afternoon sky noticeably becomes darker (Though the sun is still visible!) and continues after sunset right to the point that most normal people with a day job either get sleepy, or feel that they ought to be in bed. All the dark time afterward becomes "night," which belongs to sleeping or getting ready for it. This definition certainly applies to the latitudes for Middle America, but I can't say the same for St. Petersburg, Montmartre, or Madrid, where nobody thinks of dinner before 22:00, ¡jamás!


SabineBergmann1

Your definition is correct for Germany as well. By the way "Yesterday evening I called you" had been accepted.


EhabMohey92

what is the difference between "aramak" and "çağırmak" ??


SabineBergmann1

I think "aramak" is to call in the sense of "to look for" and "çağırmak" to call in the sense of "to invite". I am not sure, but I think so.


EhabMohey92

Yes, thanks a lot.. I figured this out in the next lessons,

but actually "aramak" is 'to call' (like a phone call) or 'to search for'


cstott23

Akşam is evening, and gece is night isn't it?


AGreatUserName

Yeah, basically, but in English, we don't often say things like "yesterday evening". It's always "last night", at least in my dialect.


LucyRousso

We do use yesterday evening


JoshReading

We certainly use call when talking of ringing someone on a phone


MustafaRadwan

Aramak is usually by phone? This means that it is like I PHONED YOU?


MrHilmiNevzat

"Dün akşam seni aradım." Translation: Last night I called you.

&

"I called you last night" - correct.


MrK815826

Hey I thought I called for you last night! But, actually, I called you last night!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started