"Se mi havus kaŝnomon, mi estus feliĉa."

Translation:If I had a nickname, I would be happy.

June 12, 2015

19 Comments


Sarah-Cheung

Are you happy now, Duoduo? ;)

June 12, 2015

HWF10

"Duoduo" havas du "duo"jn: la unua "Duo" kaj la dua "duo"... Legu rapide... :D

December 9, 2015

Majklo_Blic

Mi pensis, ke ĝia kaŝnomo estas Strigo.

October 13, 2016

EricVandenburg

this is like a contest for writing the saddest sentence.

July 10, 2015

ronstrelecki

Se la malnova, maldika, blinda kato havus kaŝnomon, ĝi estus feliĉa.

August 20, 2015

RaizinM

You probably mean maljuna, the opposite of young. Malnova is old as in the opposite of new.

For example, if someone bought a kitten a while back and now buys an older adult cat, then the adult cat would be la maljuna nova kato, while the kitten would be la juna malnova kat(id)o.

September 9, 2015

ronstrelecki

Dankon!

September 9, 2015

TimothyCarignan

I thought he'd be happy if he had a duck. Maybe he needs therapy.

June 24, 2016

R_R1234

Will the duck have a nickname?

October 20, 2017

Eagleyweagley

Easily pleased!

June 26, 2015

LimeGreenTeknii

I respectfully disagree! A yearning for an identity is a complex human need. Knowing your name is one thing, but a name that shows who you are on the inside is profoundly poetic

July 6, 2015

Eagleyweagley

I'm not sure that many nicknames really show who you are on the inside in any sort of profound way. They're just as easily taken from some aspect of your appearance, for example.

July 23, 2015

RaizinM

This is not that kind of nickname. (that would be kromnomo, an "instead name") Kaŝnomo comes from kaŝi (to hide) + nomo (name), so it's a name you use so you don't have to use your real name.

It's also a synonym of the word pseŭdonimo, although that is more specifically "kaŝnomo de verkisto aŭ artisto", according to PIV.
http://vortaro.net/#pse%C5%ADdonimo

September 9, 2015

NicolasDaL698501

According to the same source, kromnomo is quite specific to the Roman empire citizens: > kromnomo ♜ La tria aŭ kvara nomo de Roma civitano, esprimanta origine personan distingon (ekz. Cicerono, Afrikano ktp); ☞ alnomo, kaŝnomo.

March 29, 2018

EricVandenburg

Ekzemple, vi estas "LimeGreenTeknii" interne.

September 11, 2015

Casasduas

I feel you

December 5, 2016

Jayson_Virissimo

"We have no names, man. No names. We are nameless!" -- Hackers

December 9, 2015

ChuckBaggett

I have pseudonyms, and I am not happy as a result of having them.

December 4, 2015

LFenske

I am not a number! I am a free man!

February 12, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.