1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Se mi havus kaŝnomon, mi est…

"Se mi havus kaŝnomon, mi estus feliĉa."

Translation:If I had a nickname, I would be happy.

June 12, 2015

19 Comments


Sarah-Cheung

Are you happy now, Duoduo? ;)


HWF10

"Duoduo" havas du "duo"jn: la unua "Duo" kaj la dua "duo"... Legu rapide... :D


Majklo_Blic

Mi pensis, ke ĝia kaŝnomo estas Strigo.


EricVandenburg

this is like a contest for writing the saddest sentence.


ronstrelecki

Se la malnova, maldika, blinda kato havus kaŝnomon, ĝi estus feliĉa.


RaizinM

You probably mean maljuna, the opposite of young. Malnova is old as in the opposite of new.

For example, if someone bought a kitten a while back and now buys an older adult cat, then the adult cat would be la maljuna nova kato, while the kitten would be la juna malnova kat(id)o.


TimothyCarignan

I thought he'd be happy if he had a duck. Maybe he needs therapy.


R_R1234

Will the duck have a nickname?


Eagleyweagley

Easily pleased!


LimeGreenTeknii

I respectfully disagree! A yearning for an identity is a complex human need. Knowing your name is one thing, but a name that shows who you are on the inside is profoundly poetic


Eagleyweagley

I'm not sure that many nicknames really show who you are on the inside in any sort of profound way. They're just as easily taken from some aspect of your appearance, for example.


RaizinM

This is not that kind of nickname. (that would be kromnomo, an "instead name") Kaŝnomo comes from kaŝi (to hide) + nomo (name), so it's a name you use so you don't have to use your real name.

It's also a synonym of the word pseŭdonimo, although that is more specifically "kaŝnomo de verkisto aŭ artisto", according to PIV.
http://vortaro.net/#pse%C5%ADdonimo


NicolasDaL698501

According to the same source, kromnomo is quite specific to the Roman empire citizens: > kromnomo ♜ La tria aŭ kvara nomo de Roma civitano, esprimanta origine personan distingon (ekz. Cicerono, Afrikano ktp); ☞ alnomo, kaŝnomo.


EricVandenburg

Ekzemple, vi estas "LimeGreenTeknii" interne.


Jayson_Virissimo

"We have no names, man. No names. We are nameless!" -- Hackers


ChuckBaggett

I have pseudonyms, and I am not happy as a result of having them.


LFenske

I am not a number! I am a free man!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.