1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Many students wear pants."

"Many students wear pants."

Translation:Birçok öğrenci pantolon giyer.

June 12, 2015

19 Comments


Hakim747

Why "Birçok öğrenci pantolon giyerler" is wrong? Duo says the sentence without ler is right (I know of course it is right).


Ilkei

You use "bircok" only with a singular noun and the verb is also always singular. Like when you say "iki ogrenci", you do not use "iki ogrenciler", so it is also always singular. In English, on the other hand; you use "two students" in which "students" is plural.


Hakim747

I see. Okay. Thanks for the explanatıon. :D


RahelGroo

İs it really wrong to say "birçok öğrenci pantolon giyerler" or is the other way just more common?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is wrong :) It would sound quite strange I believe although if you said it, you would definitely be understood.


Ahnaqsh

I'd like an answer too, please!


GordonRobb

OK, I'm totally confused now. Bazi (many) uses the plural but bircok (some) doens't?


Ilkei

True. "Bazı öğrenciler" or "Birçok öğrenci"


GordonRobb

So is this because Some is a non-specific number (and therefore not a number), whereas Many is a number, and nouns don't use plurals with numbers?


Paul347263

Many is not a numer either. Some, few, a little...etc are conceptual quantıties. More than one .. but all take on sıngular followıng ıtems ın Turkısh. There are a few exceptıons in every language.


Ilkei

I did not think in that way, but it is true that nouns don't use plurals with numbers. It is always singular; "Beş öğrenci", "yüz çocuk" as well as "birçok kadın" etc.


JimLeonard0

why do I need birçok instead of just çok


SenolToygar

Birçok = Many. Bu durumda (in that case) Many Students = Birçok öğrenci (Çoğul olmadığına dikkat edin lütfen -Please note that it is not plural) Çok = Very, too. Çok sıcak = too hot veya very hot. Sanırım bu bir miktar yardımcı olmuştur. (I think that helps a bit)


meisam.

What is the difference between 'takar' and 'giyer'?


lisa4duolingo

If you haven't already seen it, this thread should answer your question: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7802970


mrkovacs

I have the same question that JimLeonard0 asked a week ago. Could someone explain it, please?


SenolToygar

Birçok = Many. Bu durumda (in that case) Many Students = Birçok öğrenci (Çoğul olmadığına dikkat edin lütfen -Please note that it is not plural) Çok = Very, too. Çok sıcak = too hot veya very hot. Sanırım bu bir miktar yardımcı olmuştur. (I think that helps a bit)


Blablache

I wrote that birçok requires the possessive case (so birçok ogrencisi) but that seems to be wrong, or is it only in certain cases? Thank you.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.