1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você me toca muito."

"Você me toca muito."

Translation:You touch me a lot.

October 4, 2013

10 Comments


rolosrevenge

So, I can't really think of a lot of PG uses for this sentence ...


Mesmorino

I'm thinking of professions where you might need to touch someone: doctor/patient, handcrafters (maybe), etc. maybe even mute people, where you have to touch someone to get their attention (and communicate)


rolosrevenge

Ok, fair enough. Let me get a winch to pull my mind out of the gutter...


Highlander16

I see what you did there.


rutpm

In this sentence 'You touch me a lot' can means 'You affect my emotions'. We can also say 'Você mexe comigo'.


mahankr

Can this mean emotionally touch, like "Your compliments touched me a lot?


Abiezerlima

Você me toca muito, que chega afinou.


walgen

and i thank you for that..

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.