"Você me toca muito."

Translation:You touch me a lot.

October 4, 2013

10 Comments


rolosrevenge

So, I can't really think of a lot of PG uses for this sentence ...

October 4, 2013

Mesmorino

I'm thinking of professions where you might need to touch someone: doctor/patient, handcrafters (maybe), etc. maybe even mute people, where you have to touch someone to get their attention (and communicate)

November 25, 2013

rolosrevenge

Ok, fair enough. Let me get a winch to pull my mind out of the gutter...

November 25, 2013

Highlander16

I see what you did there.

January 2, 2014

rutpm

In this sentence 'You touch me a lot' can means 'You affect my emotions'. We can also say 'Você mexe comigo'.

February 6, 2016

mahankr

Can this mean emotionally touch, like "Your compliments touched me a lot?

October 29, 2015

danieltheodoro84

Yes!

November 20, 2015

mahankr

Obrigado :)

November 21, 2015

Abiezerlima

Você me toca muito, que chega afinou.

June 4, 2017

walgen

and i thank you for that..

July 14, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.