Duolingo is de populairste methode van de wereld om talen te leren. En het allerbeste: het is 100% gratis!

"Naar het zuiden"

Vertaling:To the south

0
3 jaar gelden

4 opmerkingen


MEichhorn

Ik heb hier 'southward' gebruikt, maar dat werd niet goedgekeurd...

1
Reageer3 jaar gelden

rickyvw
rickyvw

you can't say "to the southward" as southward is an adverb so it must say something about a verb or an adjective

1
Reageer3 jaar gelden

MEichhorn

And if you just say '... going southward'?

1
Reageer3 jaar gelden

rickyvw
rickyvw

yes that's possible, I'm going southward. But then you'll need a subject (as a verb needs a subject). But that was't asked to be translated. So it's possible to say, but can't be used as translation of this sentence.

1
Reageer3 jaar gelden