1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Onderwerp: English
  4. >
  5. "Naar het zuiden"

"Naar het zuiden"

Vertaling:To the south

June 12, 2015

4 opmerkingen


MEichhorn

Ik heb hier 'southward' gebruikt, maar dat werd niet goedgekeurd...


rickyvw

you can't say "to the southward" as southward is an adverb so it must say something about a verb or an adjective


MEichhorn

And if you just say '... going southward'?


rickyvw

yes that's possible, I'm going southward. But then you'll need a subject (as a verb needs a subject). But that was't asked to be translated. So it's possible to say, but can't be used as translation of this sentence.

Leer Engels in slechts 5 minuten per dag. Gratis.