"Han grer håret."

Translation:He brushes his hair.

June 12, 2015

10 Comments


Detti654654

How does one know if it's his hair or someone else's?


Deliciae

It's implied that it's his own when no other possessive is present.

However, it would still be correct to write "Han grer håret sitt".


willetZ

Change the description to: "Han grer håret sitt." The current description is misleading.


RikSha

Is this verb more often used than 'kjemme' or is there a difference between the two?


TCAC2

They mean the same thing, and they are both quite commonly used. Which of the words you use mostly depends on where in the country you're from.


Deliciae

Technically, "å kjemme/kamme" refers to combing with a comb, while "å børste" refers to brushing with a brush. In the case of "å børste", the distinction is quite poorly observed.


Gzeebzee

Is 'å gre' in anyway like English groom? 'Han grer hesten sin'. ...?


Deliciae

Only as long as the grooming is being done with a brush.


Arkhaeaeon

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/Reconstruction:Proto-Germanic/garaidijaną

It's from Old Norse 'greiða'. An English cognate would be something like 'arede' (the a- prefix replaces the ge- which became y- in Middle English), from 'rede' (to give council/advice, set order).

The 'setting in order' meaning had the connotation of brushing hair even in Old Norse.

The verb 'to groom' comes from the noun, which meant 'attendant'. It is a variation of 'goom' from Old English 'guma' (man), cognate with Latin 'homo/hominis' (human).


Helen768915

So does 'å gre' mean to comb and 'å børste' mean to brush?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.