1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I love you Ayse, I cannot go…

"I love you Ayse, I cannot go!"

Translation:Seni seviyorum Ayşe, gidemem!

June 12, 2015

4 Comments


kara8mustafa

"Ayse, seni seviyorum, ben gidemem." I think that it isnt mistake. But it is true that it is not logical.


SabineBergmann1

For me it is making sense. A person (here seni-you) love Ayse, because of that reason this person cannot go (cannot leave her)


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Sabine

For me it is making sense. A person (here seni-you) love Ayse, because of that reason this person cannot go (cannot leave her)

You are correct;

The definite direct object can move anywhere before the verb. It is recognised by the accusative case suffix.

Thank you.


SuhailBanister

"Gidemem," using the aorist ending, seems to mean (to me, anyway) that Ayshe's lover can never, ever leave under any circumstances. But what if the progressive ending were used (gidemiyorum, perhaps)? Would the meaning be more like, "I cannot leave right now (but I might tomorrow)"?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.