1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Det er pasta på tallerkenen."

"Det er pasta tallerkenen."

Translation:There is pasta on the plate.

June 12, 2015

28 Comments


AdamKrause2

I've been waiting for Norwegian to get difficult for me and I think this is where it starts


MarkoSucur

Gotcha, no more ulven, mauren og hunden spiser smorbrodet :)


hmada993

when to choose pa and when to choose i?


Deliciae

Generally we use "på" when something is on top of something, and "i" when it's inside of something. So by that reasoning something is "på" a plate or a table, but "i" a bowl or a box.


NanaJC

Been reading your explanations, great work!!


Deliciae

Thank you, Nana! Glad to be of help. :)


mmabsout

"det" can be used as "it" and "there"?


quis_lib_duo

Often: "det er / det fins / det finnes" = "there is"


jayagmon

Is there a rule as to when to use each one, or are they synonymous?


Quentin643619

How do you know when "Det" means "It" "There" and "That"? Is it simply through context?


RyanKS

I have this same question if someone has an answer.


dkahn400

Yes, I think it's simply context. I've noticed that Norwegians who speak English well occasionally use "it is" when "there is" would be more appropriate.


Haroen

Couldn't this also be translated as "there is pasta in the plate", or is that not said in English?


dkahn400

No. In the cup, in the bowl but on the plate.


MushroomOdyssey

In english, "in" vs "on" is almost always based on the shaoe of the object. A plate is a flat surface, so something rests "on" it, but a bowl/cup/box have sides or walls that contain the object, so we would use "in".


MarkoSucur

pasta and soup are often beeing served in deep plates, so not a flat surface :D


dkahn400

Soup is never served on a plate, always in a bowl or a dish although it may be served in a dish which itself is on a plate. Similarly with pasta. It can be served on a plate, but if it the pasta receptacle were deep enough have pasta in it rather than on it, I for one would have trouble thinking of it as a plate.


ycUvuSap

So plate only means flat plates and not the deep ones.


dkahn400

I would say so, yes. I would call the deeper ones dishes. I am a native speaker of British English.


sweating99696

This might be a stupid question but how do i treat the articles in "tallerken"? If the plates is "talerkenen" then how do i say the plate?


Deliciae

en tallerken = a plate
tallerkenen = the plate
tallerkener = plates
tallerkenene = the plates

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.