Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Det er pasta på tallerkenen."

Translation:There is pasta on the plate.

3 years ago

24 Comments


AdamKrause2

I've been waiting for Norwegian to get difficult for me and I think this is where it starts

2 years ago

MarkoSucur

Gotcha, no more ulven, mauren og hunden spiser smorbrodet :)

1 year ago

hmada993
hmada993

when to choose pa and when to choose i?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Generally we use "på" when something is on top of something, and "i" when it's inside of something. So by that reasoning something is "på" a plate or a table, but "i" a bowl or a box.

2 years ago

NanaJC
NanaJC

Been reading your explanations, great work!!

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Thank you, Nana! Glad to be of help. :)

2 years ago

hmada993
hmada993

Thank you.

2 years ago

mmabsout

"det" can be used as "it" and "there"?

3 years ago

quis_lib_duo
quis_lib_duo

Often: "det er / det fins / det finnes" = "there is"

3 years ago

jayagmon
jayagmon

Is there a rule as to when to use each one, or are they synonymous?

3 years ago

Haroen

Couldn't this also be translated as "there is pasta in the plate", or is that not said in English?

3 years ago

dkahn400
dkahn400

No. In the cup, in the bowl but on the plate.

3 years ago

MushroomOdyssey

In english, "in" vs "on" is almost always based on the shaoe of the object. A plate is a flat surface, so something rests "on" it, but a bowl/cup/box have sides or walls that contain the object, so we would use "in".

2 years ago

MarkoSucur

pasta and soup are often beeing served in deep plates, so not a flat surface :D

1 year ago

dkahn400
dkahn400

Soup is never served on a plate, always in a bowl or a dish although it may be served in a dish which itself is on a plate. Similarly with pasta. It can be served on a plate, but if it the pasta receptacle were deep enough have pasta in it rather than on it, I for one would have trouble thinking of it as a plate.

1 year ago

MatthiasKDK
MatthiasKDK

'Ja, det finnes kaffe' is one thing; but how do you ask whether there is coffee? 'Finnes kaffe her'?

2 years ago

Mixak26
Mixak26

perhaps, "finnes det kaffe?"

1 year ago

Quentin643619

How do you know when "Det" means "It" "There" and "That"? Is it simply through context?

1 year ago

RyanKS

I have this same question if someone has an answer.

1 month ago

dkahn400
dkahn400

Yes, I think it's simply context. I've noticed that Norwegians who speak English well occasionally use "it is" when "there is" would be more appropriate.

1 month ago

luisgravityboys

Is there a rule as to when to use each one, or are they synonymous?

2 years ago

LadyBlake1981

Now I got hungry!

1 year ago

Araghast

Would this be correct "Det er pasta på en tallerken"?

1 year ago

Ashleu13

I think so since it is just making it not definite so you are saying there is pasta on a plate.

1 year ago