"Der er hun!"

Translation:There she is!

3 years ago

6 Comments


VictoriaRBonelli
VictoriaRBonelli

Would saying "Der hun er!" be the same as saying "Der er hun!"? Takk!

1 year ago

mmabsout

if "det er" can also mean there is, can't i use ""det er" in this case?

3 years ago

TCAC2
TCAC2

No. "Det er hun" means either "that is her" or "it is her". "Det" can only mean "there" when it's used in "there is/there are". EDIT: (or in "there was/were/used to be/will be", etc.)

3 years ago

ScoutDawson

Thanks for that, I was just about to ask why 'that is her' wouldn't work ^_^ here, have a Lingot!

2 years ago

mprdo
mprdo

Certainly sounds like "dahr ahr". Not like (in AmEng) "dair ahr". 15Jan18

9 months ago

SirThane

Bringing back some Albino Black Sheep memories.

4 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.