"Der er hun!"

Translation:There she is!

June 12, 2015

10 Comments


VictoriaRBonelli

Would saying "Der hun er!" be the same as saying "Der er hun!"? Takk!


Esen.

Norwegian has a V2 rule, in which the verb is always the second constituent in non interrogative sentences, so "Den hur er!" is incorrect.


Caroline-G.

Sounds like Duo's playing hide 'n seek.


mmabsout

if "det er" can also mean there is, can't i use ""det er" in this case?


TCAC2

No. "Det er hun" means either "that is her" or "it is her". "Det" can only mean "there" when it's used in "there is/there are". EDIT: (or in "there was/were/used to be/will be", etc.)


ScoutDawson

Thanks for that, I was just about to ask why 'that is her' wouldn't work ^_^ here, have a Lingot!


mprdo

Certainly sounds like "dahr ahr". Not like (in AmEng) "dair ahr". 15Jan18


m.g.doyle

Correct, der rhymes with er.


SirThane

Bringing back some Albino Black Sheep memories.


ThatcherWo

wouldn't it be der hun er???

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.