"Tengo el derecho de llamar a mi abogado."

Translation:I have the right to call my lawyer.

October 4, 2013

30 Comments


MThoriqMalano

El derecho = right (as in law, politics, etc)

La derecha = right (as in directions, the opposite of left)

December 21, 2013

Obergen

I have also heard derecho from native speakers, while driving, as a direction to continue forward at an intersection. Not sure how that relates to the political connotation of derecho.

April 28, 2018

ThEAnOrAK

What good is a phone call Mr. Anderson if you cannot speak?

January 29, 2016

CliffJonesJr

Neo

April 28, 2016

CScubing

How do you insert pictures into a comment?

August 1, 2016

CliffJonesJr

It's easy when you know the formula. Find an image online and copy the URL then paste it in like this: ![Duo](http://i.imgur.com/NeRJgd9.png). (That "Duo" part is just a text description of the image for screen readers.) Here is the result:

Duo

August 1, 2016

CScubing

Thanks.

August 1, 2016

SusannaEDavis420

This is probably a good sentence to memorize if you travel to some countries!

November 30, 2015

flekkie

anything you say can and will be used against you in the court of law.

June 18, 2015

Majklo_Blic

Fun fact: the Miranda warning was named for Ernesto Miranda, an estadiounidense of Mexican descent. So your joke/reference is still on-topic, sort of.

July 24, 2015

aprit

now, that is a useful sentence that I hope I will never have to use.

August 5, 2015

Ehsan_Mehmed

why should we use 'de' here?? please explain about that to me

February 19, 2014

neiht20

The "de" is used here to point out a specific right. It starts out saying "I have the right", then adding in the "de" allows you to specifically say "of calling my lawyer". Together it means "I have the right of calling my lawyer", but then we usually would change it to make it sound more natural in English. So it becomes "I have the right to call my lawyer".

February 21, 2014

Ccaangeboden

"I have the right of calling my lawyer", not accepted by Duolingo!

April 22, 2016

Ehsan_Mehmed

ok, gracias :D

February 21, 2014

s_helmer

Thanks, I needed that information.

October 1, 2014

fallove07

Why can't I say, I have the right to speak to my attorney?

March 1, 2017

Charley-Farley

Once again - Duolingo should include solicitor in its answers

March 20, 2014

neiht20

I think that's a more of a UK word... I've never heard that used in America, but that's just my experience. Duo tends to use the more common American English words, but if "solicitor" is a common word for you then try reporting it.

Also apparently there is a slight difference between "solicitor" and "lawyer" and so I think "lawyer" would be more appropriate here: http://www.diffen.com/difference/Lawyer_vs_Solicitor

March 20, 2014

JGarrick62

While "solicitor" is used in the US, it isn't used in the same way as it is in the UK and other countries with similar systems of legal representation. In the US, "solicitor" is more or less synonymous with "government lawyer." We don't have the "solicitor" vs. "barrister" distinction here.

That's not to say it isn't valid for this exercise. I really couldn't say on that, but it certainly can be reported if you think it should be accepted.

April 27, 2014

Charley-Farley

If you were in a police station and charged with something you would have the right to call your solicitor - not that I have ever had to do so, but I've seen enough programmes on television that have used that phrase!

March 21, 2014

neiht20

Were those American shows or British ones? Anyway, I'm not saying you're wrong. I'm just saying that "solicitor" is not something commonly used in American English, so you can go ahead and try to report it. I'm just saying it wasn't accepted because we would usually say "I have the right to call my lawyer/attorney".

March 21, 2014

Charley-Farley

So, is Duolingo just made for the American audience then?

March 21, 2014

neiht20

I don't think Duo is made just for Americans, but I'm pretty sure the founders and staff are American/use American English. And so they might not know certain British English words, nothing's wrong with the words, you just need to bring it to their attention so that they can add it.

March 21, 2014

JGarrick62

Not at all, but it was created by American designers, so UK terms are probably going to take longer to find their way in.

No doubt you'll also find words like lorry, lift, banger, bonnet, boot, flat, torch, and so forth often aren't accepted. If you are tripped up by words of this sort, report them and the system will be improved.

April 27, 2014

JeffersonDSantos

Thanks for this Duo... At least I'll have something useful to say in my crazy travels to South America :)

October 28, 2015

alvie_x

Hopefully I do not have to use this sentence in any Spanish-speaking countries in the future.

November 2, 2015

sneuberg

I'd like to know in which Spanish-speaking countries this the statement is even true.

November 12, 2015

CScubing

Just got all Law and Order here.

April 26, 2016

OrfeasSi

Could this be also translated as "I have the right of calling my lawyer"?

August 6, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.