1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Qui parle ?"

"Qui parle ?"

Translation:Who is talking?

December 27, 2012

9 Comments


Shaksiper

So, with interrogative pronouns, do we use verb in its 3rd person singular form? Or should be still need a hint for the question? For example, could we say "Qui parlent?" when we heard several different voices?


FionaKim

How do you differentiate the "parle" sound for tu and il/elle?


Ungewitig_Wiht

You don't. You distinguish between "tu" and "il"


aaashear

Is "Qui est parle" = Who is speaking; and "Qui parle" = Who speaks??


n6zs

No. It is a common misconception when starting out but when speaking French, you must think in French and not think "who is speaking" in English and then translate it word-for-word to French. The result will often be wrong. The French "qui parle" may be translated as "who speaks" (simple present tense) or "who is speaking" (present continuous tense). There is no separate word to put "is" there.


_Lingo-Lover_

just wondering how would you say "Who spoke"


aurauraur

"Qui a parlé?"


Feether1

Typed who is talking, was called incorrect?


flolal70

It is correct.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.