"Qui parle ?"

Translation:Who is talking?

December 27, 2012

9 Comments


Shaksiper

So, with interrogative pronouns, do we use verb in its 3rd person singular form? Or should be still need a hint for the question? For example, could we say "Qui parlent?" when we heard several different voices?

December 9, 2015

FionaKim

How do you differentiate the "parle" sound for tu and il/elle?

November 22, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

You don't. You distinguish between "tu" and "il"

December 2, 2015

aaashear

Is "Qui est parle" = Who is speaking; and "Qui parle" = Who speaks??

March 29, 2016

n6zs
Mod

No. It is a common misconception when starting out but when speaking French, you must think in French and not think "who is speaking" in English and then translate it word-for-word to French. The result will often be wrong. The French "qui parle" may be translated as "who speaks" (simple present tense) or "who is speaking" (present continuous tense). There is no separate word to put "is" there.

September 23, 2016

_Lingo-Lover_

just wondering how would you say "Who spoke"

March 1, 2017

aurauraur

"Qui a parlé?"

June 25, 2017

Feether1

Typed who is talking, was called incorrect?

June 26, 2017

flolal70

It is correct.

July 8, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.