"Ridetu!"

Translation:Smile!

June 12, 2015

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


VincentOostelbos

Frustratingly, typically said to women in particular.


-Zorua-

The only time I've ever been told to smile is when someone's taking a picture of me.


ActualGoat

I think the people who say that aren't being ingenuine, but are only trying to help.


PatriciaJH

When I was in my twenties, it was always said to me abruptly, when I was trying to solve a math problem or figure out a programming problem, and always by men. Now I'm in my fifties, and no one says it; I can't say I miss being interrupted in that stupid, obnoxious way.

The general impression given is that it's PAY ATTENTION TO ME, and that young women are interruptible; that their internal focus isn't important, and won't be on anything serious. It's rude.


VincentOostelbos

Also I think it seems to imply that women (young women perhaps, by your testimony) should just worry about looking appealing/cute/sweet by smiling, and they're doing something wrong if they're not doing just that (and perhaps instead focusing on other things, as the case may have been for you). "You should smile more!" and the like. Indeed very rude and probably sexist.


AiSENMA

It'd be very irritating to be thinking out a way to solve a math problem (AND SPECIFICALLY MATHS, the most precious science) and to suddenly be interrupted by someone (not necessarily a man) that simply can't grasp the complexity of your mind in that very moment, just to say "SMILE". It's insulting.

Sure, some people would like to be said it, but to a developed mind engaged in intellectual activity, it's just ridiculous.


PatriciaJH

Occurs to me, this might be a difference between Brits and Americans; could Brits be more appropriate about how and when they say it?


Eoal

I've heard this from complete strangers in both countries. Drives me nuts. I do feel like it happens slightly less often in the UK, but that could just be me.


VincentOostelbos

I have no idea... never noticed a difference. Perhaps there is someone around who is from one of these countries, or better still, has experience with both of them?


hellomidnight

I'm afraid not, people in both countries say it to young women all the time.


meerness1

We should explain to those people that it is quite unhelpful.


ActualGoat

When I'm told to smile, I'm fine about it. I think it's quite helpful.


VincentOostelbos

Glad to hear it. I'm definitely not the same way, though. Nor do I quite understand. But if it's not an issue for you, I suppose that can only be a good thing.


spuddy93

So right now I am a cashier supervisor at a grocery store, which means I cashier on my own, and train new cashiers, and basically end up standing over other cashiers shoulders often. In my (knowingly still limited) experience people say this to anyone who is not smiling. However, I originally got on here to make a Jessica Jones/Purple Man joke so that might cancel it all out, lol.


brunofrra

When I tell people to smile, they're not usually busy on stuff, just bored, like waiting for something. Maybe they are lost in their thoughts and I'm disturbing, but by looking at their sad face, I think they're not pleasant thoughts. When I smile despite being sad it engladdens me a little and that is what I want to do to others around me. Maybe I'm wrong. As for sexism, I do admit I tell this more to women, but only because unhappy men seem less aproachable than women. I do tell old women and kids to smile too, so it's not I want you to look pretty to me or anything. Anyway, as I'm shy I usually just smile instead of telling to smile. It works sometimes, but I'm scared of what may happen if they think I'm being sexist and trying to pick them up or whatever. Just needed to vent this out. Sorry for everyone I pissed out by telling to smile or by ranting on a language course. Anyway, if you tead this far, smi- I mean, have a nice day!


Janewith7

It's incredibly annoying to most women to hear this, though. Even if they don't tell you, chances are it's irritating to the person you are saying this to. It's a command, from a stranger, to behave in a way designed to please them.

My hackles are raised just reading these questions in this lesson. I always hated it as a young woman. Now that I'm older, as the previous commenter stated, it's not said often to me now. I suppose it's about men wanting to feel the benefit of having a young woman's smile directed at them. I find it sexist and rude.


VincentOostelbos

I think so too, but it's still frustrating.


HWF10

I wrote a ":)" at the end and Duolingo didn't accept my answer...

:(


VincentOostelbos

That has to be fixed. Make sure to report it next time, if you haven't already!

;)


SeptimusBones

That audio sounds so depressed, oh dear. :D


Rejminjo

Ridi is to laugh, while rideti is both to smile and to giggle. You can modify rid- with -ad- (guffaw), -eg- (ROFL), -acx- (cackle), ek- (burst into laughter), ktp, to show a wide variety of types and ways of laughing. But since -et- is used for a standard smile, how do you indicate a huge grin, a smirk, a moue, ktp?


VincentOostelbos

Well, to grin might be possible as something like ridetegi; that seems of course contradictory, but I don't think it is necessarily. It's just a big little laugh, so it's still a little laugh (interpretable, for example, as there being no actual sound to it), but big (wide, teeth perhaps visible). I don't know, mind you, I'm just guessing.

By the way, there are also separate verbs for some of these... e.g.,

grimaci : to grimace, grin

rinkani : to grin knowingly, sneer

(from ESPDIC).

Perhaps something like "moue" would have to be constructed from several words, like "budante grimaci" or some such.

budi : to pout, sulk


Benja_Zouras

Aw, why does he sound so sad?


cdub4language

I guessed that this meant "giggle" - i.e. a small laugh - but it would be strange to command someone specifically to giggle...


Birgitte_Nyborg

With such an imperative mood, I really can't smile, sorry ...


MKoyama

One of my favorite words in Esperanto because it's "ridu," meaning "laugh," plus –et, the affix meaning small. So a smile is like a small laugh. Never would have thought of it that way otherwise.


so-ozay

Parolu malpli. Ridetu pli.


DRTurner72

It seems to me this word should mean "chuckle" or "giggle" if laugh means to laugh.


mizinamo

One would think that :)

But some derived words have received specific meanings by custom.


so-ozay

Close! That would translate to subridi or subrido. =)


ItsMeMeredith

Ugh after so many old men coming up to me on the street and saying this when I was a teenager even seeing it on Duo makes me angry!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.