1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "He leaves the cat."

"He leaves the cat."

Translation:Fágann sé an cat.

June 12, 2015

9 Comments


atimaus

I'm not quite sure when to use imionn or fagann in this context. Could anybody explain this please?


galaxyrocker

imigh is used generally without an object.


RozieToez

What about "I leave the store" or "I leave my wife"?


scilling

The store example would use fág (or imigh ó). The wife example would depend upon which sense of “leave” was meant; if the wife were left in the same sense as the store was left, then the same verb choice would apply. If the wife were deserted, then tréig would be an unambiguous choice; the NEID offers fág for this meaning, but like “leave”, it could be ambiguous.


Moira163370

So, like "I leave now" would be Imim anois?


ionaic

is imigh more "depart" while fag is more "abandon"?


scilling

Not necessarily; both verbs have multiple meanings.


JoeyH

This entire lesson is utterly depressing.


Emile110

It went wrong after Olann Pól uisce.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.