1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tabhair dom do lámh."

"Tabhair dom do lámh."

Translation:Give me your hand.

June 12, 2015

11 Comments


PatHargan

This is the name of a well-known and very lovely old harp tune.


Breandn11

As contae Doire, ó dhúchas!!!


Brandon87199

Tabhair dom an lampa!


StanStanDaMan

Cool! Here is a link to The Chieftains version: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RQ3EPE4cLzo


George742255

give to me your hand


Shelagh198227

The pronunciation of tabhair is strange


Knocksedan

(This comment refers to the previous speaker on Duolingo - this exercise doesn't have audio now, but I am leaving the comment intact, because the pronunciation of tabhair will not be immediately obvious to learners).

Tabhair is a bit odd - it's isn't usually pronounced the way that it is written.

This speaker is pronouncing tabhair to rhyme with cabhair or tabhaigh, but it is usually pronounced more like tuir, tiur, tór depending on dialect - it's just a word that you have to know.


DaleDennis

I was given this phrase as a possible way to propose marriage! Obviously, that would have to be done in a romantic context.....


JohnCholew

Can you put dom at the end as well?


SatharnPHL
Mod

In the imperative, indirect objects should go between the subject and the direct object. The indirect object can be at the end in other situations.

Thug tú do lámh dom - "You gave me your hand"
Tabhair dom do lámh - "Give me your hand"

GnaG

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.