"Tabhair dom do lámh."

Translation:Give me your hand.

3 years ago

9 Comments


PatHargan
PatHargan

This is the name of a well-known and very lovely old harp tune.

3 years ago

StanStanDaMan

Cool! Here is a link to The Chieftains version: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RQ3EPE4cLzo

1 year ago

George742255

give to me your hand

1 year ago

Shelagh198227

The pronunciation of tabhair is strange

2 years ago

Knocksedan

(This comment refers to the previous speaker on Duolingo - this exercise doesn't have audio now, but I am leaving the comment intact, because the pronunciation of tabhair will not be immediately obvious to learners).

Tabhair is a bit odd - it's isn't usually pronounced the way that it is written.

This speaker is pronouncing tabhair to rhyme with cabhair or tabhaigh, but it is usually pronounced more like tuir, tiur, tór depending on dialect - it's just a word that you have to know.

2 years ago

Brandon87199

Tabhair dom an lampa!

2 years ago

TonyBART0

or sometimes they just want you to cut your hand off.

2 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

That'd be chancing your arm.

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.