"That is the best spacecraft that we have."

Translation:Essa é a melhor nave que nós temos.

10/4/2013, 4:02:54 AM

14 Comments


TimSnyder

Nave espacial is wrong? It seems more correct than just nave.

10/21/2013, 4:13:56 PM

cinthiia_mc

Nave espacial (also Espaçonave) is right, Duolingo is crazy x)

11/6/2013, 2:21:16 AM

Aschlla

the word is commonly reduced to "nave" in conversations. If you speak "nave" everybody knows that it is a spaceship.

3/2/2016, 3:10:02 AM

profelevi

"a gente tem" should be right. c'mon, even I know that!!! :-p

10/4/2013, 4:02:54 AM

JordiGuiu

espaçonave

11/11/2013, 2:47:14 PM

edrosamond

I wish the hints would give you a clue as to whether the noun is masculine or feminine!

6/18/2014, 2:10:33 PM

spambot

Should "Esse é o melhor navio que nós temos" be correct?

12/4/2013, 4:53:01 PM

PHScanes

Navio isn't a "space"craft

6/22/2015, 7:51:39 PM

Jones_Rick

What is the rule for placing the adjective in front or after the noun ?

5/18/2014, 12:17:04 PM

Aschlla

in Portuguese the adjective commonly comes after the substantive (the noun) menina bonita - pretty girl porta grande big door.

3/2/2016, 3:06:19 AM

duofus

Spacecraft in the question and nave in the abswer and also no hint. Misleading.

1/22/2015, 4:40:57 PM

SamOwenI

I'm not sure why you wouldn't say 'que nós tenhamos' in this example?

2/25/2015, 3:30:37 PM

Janpot

"que" doesn't always trigger subjuntive

6/24/2015, 12:49:20 AM

PHScanes

Tenhamos is subjuntive

6/22/2015, 7:52:53 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.