1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I am eating both of the appl…

"I am eating both of the apples."

Translation:Elmaların ikisini de yiyorum.

June 12, 2015

32 Comments


Durar16

When we use (ikisi) And when we use (ikisini) Please someone answer me


Ektoraskan

Ikisi can be the subject of a sentence. İkisi de güzel = both of them are good.

İkisini is the object.


Saraswathy12

Thank you so much. I was confused about that too.


LuannSuhr

I need this answer too I'm just guessing


Hephaestus1999

I'm confused about the purpose “de” in this sentence.


fekundulo

"de" means "as well", "also".


AhmadAlp

But in the English sentence there is no "as well" or "also"


Ektoraskan

Elmaların ikisini yiyorum = I am eating two of the apples (there are more than 2.)

Elmaların ikisini de yiyorum = there are exactly two apples, and I'm eating them both.


morganesim3

Crystal clear. Thank you!


Rockyroad62

A trio of lingots for you.


vfurmanov

Does ikisini have an accusative ending here?


Ektoraskan

yes, the "ni" part.


el_kousy

To moderators of the course ........please where i can find the tips of these tools


AkramNimer

You can find them if you log on from a browser.


LuannSuhr

I also don't know where people found the tips. I think you have to Google for the website bc i see nothing in the actual app


Shunima1

Yes, for Turkish, tips are only available through PC (or use the desktop version of the website in your browser on your smartphone). But this lecture doesn't have tips.


IoannisJohn

Why elmaların and not elmaları ? (Why genitive and not accusative?)


Marie_goforit

As Ektoraskan wrote above it is like "two of the apples", so apples takes the genitive.

And you're right you have an accustive there which is in "ikisini".
You could say: I am eating both (accusative case).
Then: I am eating both of (genitive case) the apples.


angelobraam

Could someone explain me how to translate 'both' or 'both of' after a long time of trying to umderstand I still don't get it


Ektoraskan

Do you know how to say "The door of the houses"?

If you do, you cay say: "The two of the apples".

Just change "door" with "two" and "houses" with "apples": Elmalar-ın iki-si


Heather505073

"The door of the houses" is not correct in English. There can't be more than one house, but only one door. You would say "The doors of the houses".

These two examples aren't similar.


Ektoraskan

Ehh... You're nitpicking. Okay. Think of "the owner of the cars", then.


fatimaezza806734

Can you explainfor me why Elmalarin??


NicholasWo924530

If ikisini is the accusative, shouldn't it be 'ikisiyi' according to the declension rule?


Gabriel5454

There is a special exception for nouns in the third person genitive (possessive suffix). In this case, instead of -y- we have -n- as the buffer sound. This applies for all suffixes as far as I know. So for example, "the top of the table" is "masanın üstü" and "on top of the table" is "masanın üstünde"


TessEwing1

Thank you Ektoraskan for all your helpful answers.


SaraH899625

Why sometimes we write ikisini and other times ikisi?


Ektoraskan

Use ikisi if it's the subject: Elmaların ikisi de masadan düştü. (Both of the apples have fallen off of the table.)

Use ikisini if it's the object: Elmaların ikisini de masaya geri koydum. (I've put both of the apples back on the table.)


NdG895295

This alone explains how brilliant all Turkish speakers are. Can you imagine figuring all that out in a split second?


huda.al.sokromy

very nice but we studied that we use (in-i/si) (with Added and added to it) المُضَاف والمُضَاف إليه example: zaynabin odası غُرْفَةُ زَيْنَبٍ zainab's room. same thing with (elmaların ikisi) كِلا التُّفَّاحَتَينِ both apples

your explanation also make sense thank you so much


ayce717634

Where to use ikisini and where to use ikisi

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.