1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I am eating both of the appl…

"I am eating both of the apples."

Translation:Elmaların ikisini de yiyorum.

June 12, 2015

25 Comments


Hephaestus1999

I'm confused about the purpose “de” in this sentence.


fekundulo

"de" means "as well", "also".


AhmadAlp

But in the English sentence there is no "as well" or "also"


Ektoraskan

Elmaların ikisini yiyorum = I am eating two of the apples (there are more than 2.)

Elmaların ikisini de yiyorum = there are exactly two apples, and I'm eating them both.


morganesim3

Crystal clear. Thank you!


vfurmanov

Does ikisini have an accusative ending here?


Ektoraskan

yes, the "ni" part.


Durar16

When we use (ikisi) And when we use (ikisini) Please someone answer me


Ektoraskan

Ikisi can be the subject of a sentence. İkisi de güzel = both of them are good.

İkisini is the object.


el_kousy

To moderators of the course ........please where i can find the tips of these tools


angelobraam

Could someone explain me how to translate 'both' or 'both of' after a long time of trying to umderstand I still don't get it


Ektoraskan

Do you know how to say "The door of the houses"?

If you do, you cay say: "The two of the apples".

Just change "door" with "two" and "houses" with "apples": Elmalar-ın iki-si


Heather505073

"The door of the houses" is not correct in English. There can't be more than one house, but only one door. You would say "The doors of the houses".

These two examples aren't similar.


Ektoraskan

Ehh... You're nitpicking. Okay. Think of "the owner of the cars", then.


IoannisJoh

Why elmaların and not elmaları ? (Why genitive and not accusative?)


Marie_goforit

As Ektoraskan wrote above it is like "two of the apples", so apples takes the genitive.

And you're right you have an accustive there which is in "ikisini".
You could say: I am eating both (accusative case).
Then: I am eating both of (genitive case) the apples.


SaraH899625

Why sometimes we write ikisini and other times ikisi?


Ektoraskan

Use ikisi if it's the subject: Elmaların ikisi de masadan düştü. (Both of the apples have fallen off of the table.)

Use ikisini if it's the object: Elmaların ikisini de masaya geri koydum. (I've put both of the apples back on the table.)


NdG895295

This alone explains how brilliant all Turkish speakers are. Can you imagine figuring all that out in a split second?


MohamadMum1

why i can't use ikisi instead of ikisini? i'm talking about the apples as a 3rd person


OzgunDemir1

you are talking about specific apples that you know and see


Cooleffect

Why "Elmaların ikisini yiyorum" is wrong here? There is no "also" in the English version of the sentence. And what would be the translation of "I am also eating both of the apples"?


Ektoraskan

Elmaların ikisini yiyorum. = I'm eating two of the apples (but there are more than two apples).

Elmaların ikisini de yiyorum. = There are two apples and I'm eating them both.

I am also eating both of the apples = Elmaların da ikisini de yiyorum.


Shamshoomi

In another example it was explained that ikisi is used whe the "both" things are not specified. E.g. They are both gone. But when the "both" are mentioned then hem us used. E.g. Both the apple and orange are mine. Can a moderator elaborate on the matter?


Aldrost

I've noticed "hem" is used when there are two different words to be joined, like in the example you gave.

But if there is a single word, like "house" in this sentence, then you use "ikisi".

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started