"Hem çalışman hem de eğlenmen lazım."

Translation:You need to both work and have fun.

3 years ago

13 Comments


nejdetckenobi

Very bad pronounciation of "ğ"

3 years ago

toniab

Sorry to be pedantic, but ''to both work'' is splitting the infinitive.

2 years ago

adelips

This sentence could be translated so many ways--I need to memorize the answer, because I'm never getting it "right". "P

2 years ago

MumWum2016

I am also sorry to be pedantic, but not only is it better English not to split the infinitives in this case, it sounds better as well.

1 year ago

erdinc_dinc

"you need to work and also need to enjoy" is wrong?

3 years ago

hzunoglu

sayın almancı kız lütfen biraz daha dikkatli pronounciation ! elenmem diyorsun resmen. ❤❤❤ musun sen? eleneceksin. :) karteeell bir numara en böyükkk.. hadi tchüss...

3 years ago

najaftom

"You need to work as well as to fun"... is it right?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, "to fun" is not a verb in English. You could in theory say "to have fun" :)

Also, "hem...hem de" should be translated as "both X and X' :)

3 years ago

wickedbird

Please work on the pronunciation of "eg-" in "eglenmen." It sounds like "g" is not pronuonced at all.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That is unfortunately nothing we can do about this :)

3 years ago

JosefKnecht.

why "it is necessary" is wrong?

1 year ago

MarkBaker7

Adel Torres is right. There are many ways to translate this sentence.

9 months ago

angel276537

The sentence seems to be a general sentence using for every body and because of this expresion i translated as "learning and having fun are both needed . "And was marked roung .would some one make it clear .thanks in advanc .

3 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.