1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Hem çalışman hem de eğlenmen…

"Hem çalışman hem de eğlenmen lazım."

Translation:You need to both work and have fun.

June 12, 2015

23 Comments


MumWum2016

I am also sorry to be pedantic, but not only is it better English not to split the infinitives in this case, it sounds better as well.


toniab

Sorry to be pedantic, but ''to both work'' is splitting the infinitive.


adelips

This sentence could be translated so many ways--I need to memorize the answer, because I'm never getting it "right". "P


nejdetckenobi

Very bad pronounciation of "ğ"


kp0v43phy

"you need both to work and to have fun", no?


DonaldLeBeau

You need both to work and to have fun. Perhaps should be added to the correct translations.


Bonjour689181

My sentiments as well.


chrisk314

As a native English speaker I was surprised that "You need both to work and have fun" was not accepted, as this is grammatically correct English and is probably the phrasing most native speakers would use. Please add to accepted answers.


Eva242549

(Also a native speaker) for maximum precision one should probably make the construction parallel, and make it "You need both to work and to have fun." But I do agree that in speech your suggestion would be the most likely phrasing, and should be accepted. Please report it.


erdinc_dinc

"you need to work and also need to enjoy" is wrong?


Lervech

Split infinitives are very annoying. Technically this english sentence is wrong.


hzunoglu

sayın almancı kız lütfen biraz daha dikkatli pronounciation ! elenmem diyorsun resmen. ❤❤❤ musun sen? eleneceksin. :) karteeell bir numara en böyükkk.. hadi tchüss...


angel276537

The sentence seems to be a general sentence using for every body and because of this expresion i translated as "learning and having fun are both needed . "And was marked roung .would some one make it clear .thanks in advanc .


Victoria756214

as for me, infinitive souldn't be splitted


Anna212535

Strange word order in your English traanslation...


najaftom

"You need to work as well as to fun"... is it right?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, "to fun" is not a verb in English. You could in theory say "to have fun" :)

Also, "hem...hem de" should be translated as "both X and X' :)


wickedbird

Please work on the pronunciation of "eg-" in "eglenmen." It sounds like "g" is not pronuonced at all.


AlexinNotTurkey

That is unfortunately nothing we can do about this :)


JosefKnecht.

why "it is necessary" is wrong?


MarkBaker7

Adel Torres is right. There are many ways to translate this sentence.


Ali628917

You need to have both, work and fun. (Could this translation be better?)


CayAr

Could one say "You need both work and fun"?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.