Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hem çalışman hem de eğlenmen lazım."

Translation:You need to both work and have fun.

3 years ago

11 Comments


nejdetckenobi

Very bad pronounciation of "ğ"

3 years ago

toniab
toniab

Sorry to be pedantic, but ''to both work'' is splitting the infinitive.

2 years ago

MumWum2016
MumWum2016

I am also sorry to be pedantic, but not only is it better English not to split the infinitives in this case, it sounds better as well.

11 months ago

adelips

This sentence could be translated so many ways--I need to memorize the answer, because I'm never getting it "right". "P

1 year ago

erdinc_dinc

"you need to work and also need to enjoy" is wrong?

3 years ago

najaftom

"You need to work as well as to fun"... is it right?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, "to fun" is not a verb in English. You could in theory say "to have fun" :)

Also, "hem...hem de" should be translated as "both X and X' :)

3 years ago

wickedbird

Please work on the pronunciation of "eg-" in "eglenmen." It sounds like "g" is not pronuonced at all.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That is unfortunately nothing we can do about this :)

2 years ago

CiotuCatalin
CiotuCatalin

why "it is necessary" is wrong?

1 year ago

MarkBaker7
MarkBaker7

Adel Torres is right. There are many ways to translate this sentence.

4 months ago