"Hem çalışman hem de eğlenmen lazım."

Translation:You need to both work and have fun.

June 12, 2015

14 Comments


toniab

Sorry to be pedantic, but ''to both work'' is splitting the infinitive.

September 15, 2016

nejdetckenobi

Very bad pronounciation of "ğ"

June 12, 2015

adelips

This sentence could be translated so many ways--I need to memorize the answer, because I'm never getting it "right". "P

January 5, 2017

MumWum2016

I am also sorry to be pedantic, but not only is it better English not to split the infinitives in this case, it sounds better as well.

September 27, 2017

erdinc_dinc

"you need to work and also need to enjoy" is wrong?

July 10, 2015

hzunoglu

sayın almancı kız lütfen biraz daha dikkatli pronounciation ! elenmem diyorsun resmen. ❤❤❤ musun sen? eleneceksin. :) karteeell bir numara en böyükkk.. hadi tchüss...

December 29, 2015

najaftom

"You need to work as well as to fun"... is it right?

August 18, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, "to fun" is not a verb in English. You could in theory say "to have fun" :)

Also, "hem...hem de" should be translated as "both X and X' :)

August 18, 2015

wickedbird

Please work on the pronunciation of "eg-" in "eglenmen." It sounds like "g" is not pronuonced at all.

January 5, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That is unfortunately nothing we can do about this :)

January 5, 2016

JosefKnecht.

why "it is necessary" is wrong?

April 25, 2017

MarkBaker7

Adel Torres is right. There are many ways to translate this sentence.

May 4, 2018

angel276537

The sentence seems to be a general sentence using for every body and because of this expresion i translated as "learning and having fun are both needed . "And was marked roung .would some one make it clear .thanks in advanc .

November 6, 2018

Victoria756214

as for me, infinitive souldn't be splitted

March 5, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.