1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu es resté dehors toute la …

"Tu es resté dehors toute la nuit sans appeler."

Translation:You have stayed out all night without calling.

October 4, 2013

9 Comments


sherm456

Makes me wonder how you say "You're grounded" in French. :)


Sitesurf

"il ne peut pas sortir" or "il est interdit de sortie" or (rare) "il est consigné"


Jennifer_..

Once again one can't tell the gender from listening to the sentence


TheoDaley

perhaps an already answered question, but why the infinitive 'appeler'? Thanks!


Sitesurf

Because of the preposition "sans" and the absence of a subject.


Harri725785

isn`t dehors outside? You have stayed outside all night without calling is a bit different


witne2s

Can't i say "You stayed out whole night without calling"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.