"Det store eplet"

Translation:The big apple

June 12, 2015

8 Comments


FabianMieux

Can "det store eplet" be used to refer to New York as "the big apple"?


MrSuitcase

Why do you need det in this sentence? Can you just say "store eplet"?


PiriBabayev

"In addition to the noun transitioning into the definite form, we place an additional word before the adjective in the definite form. This word changes depending on gender and number, as you see below."

Taken from the note in the beginning of the lesson. Just a rule i fancy.


CharlottePau

But, if "eplet" is neutral, why is it written "store" and not "stort"? The adjective is supposed to be affected by the gender of the word, right?


PiriBabayev

That is because "det" + "eplet" is in bestemt form. If you have an adjective of bestemt substantiv, it takes the "e" ending (the very same one as in plural version).


CharlottePau

Ah okay, thank you :)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.