1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "My boyfriend bought me flowe…

"My boyfriend bought me flowers."

Translation:Erkek arkadaşım bana çiçek aldı.

June 12, 2015

5 Comments


KristianEd407709

Can i say çiçekler or çiçek can mean more than one unless with bir before it?


AlexinNotTurkey

You cannot use "çiçekler." General specific objects cannot be in the plural in Turkish. :)


Momo.Reza

Neden sevgelim olmaz? Sevgelim bana çiçek aldi?


Wolkentraumer

'Sana sarı çiçekler aldım' how is this any different than 'Erkek arkadaşım bana çiçek aldı.' Translation says flowers in both sentences.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.