"A girl is a child."

Translation:En jente er et barn.

6/12/2015, 11:25:09 AM

8 Comments


alex_talbot72

How do I know when to use et and when to use en? :(

7/7/2016, 4:04:23 PM

josh951623

From what I heard, en, ei, and et are masculine, feminine, and neutral respectivally. For the most part, it's just memorization.

4/7/2017, 1:26:35 AM

alex_talbot72

Thank you :) Although I know it now since that comment was posted when I was a beginner, 9 months ago. Still thanks!

4/8/2017, 1:43:27 PM

serendipitouslog

What is the difference between en and et? I assumed that it was similar to English, where words starting with vowels have "an" in front instead of "a", and that "et" is the equivalent of "an", but now in this sentence it's in front of barn, which does not start with a vowel. It didn't seem like there was a feminine and masculine difference, because "en" is used for both "en mann" and "en kvinne". Could anyone explain the difference?

7/24/2015, 4:13:46 PM

Deliciae
Mod

It does depend on gender rather than sound, but all feminine nouns can also be masculine. You can read more about this in the Tips and Notes. :)

8/1/2015, 11:32:22 PM

Andygl8

Can anybody explain the difference bet ween jenta and jente

8/1/2015, 7:34:09 PM

Deliciae
Mod

"Jenta" is the definite form, while "jente" is the indefinite form.

(f) ei jente = a girl
(m) en jente = a girl

(f) jenta = the girl
(m) jenten = the girl

8/1/2015, 11:42:43 PM

NattKullav1

Bokmål - En/Ei jente er et barn.
Nynorsk - Ei jente er eit barn.

4/11/2018, 1:46:46 PM
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.