1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "A girl is a child."

"A girl is a child."

Translation:En jente er et barn.

June 12, 2015

13 Comments


alex_talbot72

How do I know when to use et and when to use en? :(


josh951623

From what I heard, en, ei, and et are masculine, feminine, and neutral respectivally. For the most part, it's just memorization.


alex_talbot72

Thank you :) Although I know it now since that comment was posted when I was a beginner, 9 months ago. Still thanks!


NattKullav1

Bokmål - En/Ei jente er et barn.
Nynorsk - Ei jente er eit barn.


serendipitouslog

What is the difference between en and et? I assumed that it was similar to English, where words starting with vowels have "an" in front instead of "a", and that "et" is the equivalent of "an", but now in this sentence it's in front of barn, which does not start with a vowel. It didn't seem like there was a feminine and masculine difference, because "en" is used for both "en mann" and "en kvinne". Could anyone explain the difference?


Deliciae

It does depend on gender rather than sound, but all feminine nouns can also be masculine. You can read more about this in the Tips and Notes. :)


Andygl8

Can anybody explain the difference bet ween jenta and jente


Deliciae

"Jenta" is the definite form, while "jente" is the indefinite form.

(f) ei jente = a girl
(m) en jente = a girl

(f) jenta = the girl
(m) jenten = the girl


RCD1Gf

when do you use which?


[deactivated user]

    Their usage is similar to "the" and "a/an" in English, meaning that they determine something already familiar/specific (definite) or something vague/general (indefinite).

    En jente er et barn. - A girl is a child.

    [stating that every young girl is a child]

    Jenta er et barn. - The girl is a child.

    [the sentence your wife keeps repeating while you are out there trying to catch your two-year-old daughter before she manages to climb onto the garden table because she is an aspiring alpinist]


Dmitry605107

    Ei jente har et barn should be accepted too


Deliciae

    er = is
    har = has

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.