1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "A girl is a child."

"A girl is a child."

Translation:En jente er et barn.

June 12, 2015

22 Comments


ahoyitstalbot

How do I know when to use et and when to use en? :(


josh951623

From what I heard, en, ei, and et are masculine, feminine, and neutral respectivally. For the most part, it's just memorization.


ahoyitstalbot

Thank you :) Although I know it now since that comment was posted when I was a beginner, 9 months ago. Still thanks!


NattKullav1

Bokmål - En/Ei jente er et barn.
Nynorsk - Ei jente er eit barn.


[deactivated user]

    Out of curiosity: is "ei" being used in everyday Norwegian? Since the lessons mostly seem to use "en" instead of "ei", I assumed it might not be so common to use "ei" today.


DogShooter

    why do you know so many languages


Andygl8

    Can anybody explain the difference bet ween jenta and jente


Deliciae

    "Jenta" is the definite form, while "jente" is the indefinite form.

    (f) ei jente = a girl
    (m) en jente = a girl

    (f) jenta = the girl
    (m) jenten = the girl


RCD1Gf

    when do you use which?


    [deactivated user]

      Their usage is similar to "the" and "a/an" in English, meaning that they determine something already familiar/specific (definite) or something vague/general (indefinite).

      En jente er et barn. - A girl is a child.

      [stating that every young girl is a child]

      Jenta er et barn. - The girl is a child.

      [the sentence your wife keeps repeating while you are out there trying to catch your two-year-old daughter before she manages to climb onto the garden table because she is an aspiring alpinist]


serendipitouslog

      What is the difference between en and et? I assumed that it was similar to English, where words starting with vowels have "an" in front instead of "a", and that "et" is the equivalent of "an", but now in this sentence it's in front of barn, which does not start with a vowel. It didn't seem like there was a feminine and masculine difference, because "en" is used for both "en mann" and "en kvinne". Could anyone explain the difference?


Deliciae

      It does depend on gender rather than sound, but all feminine nouns can also be masculine. You can read more about this in the Tips and Notes. :)


NattKullav1

      That is "a the girl".


willem477246

      How do I pronounce jente without it sounding Italian


Toby846108

      If et is feminine why can it be:

      "Et jente er et barn"


DogShooter

      "ei" is feminine, "en" is masculine, "et" is neutral


DmitryVys

      Ei jente har et barn should be accepted too


Deliciae

      er = is
      har = has

      Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.