"The horses are fast."

Translation:La ĉevaloj estas rapidaj.

June 12, 2015

3 Comments


Tomicxo

Why is «La ĉevaloj rapidas» wrong?

September 26, 2017

1997zqy

It's “Li cxevaloj rapidas”……So that is wrong.

January 5, 2018

Tyler533106

Rapidas doesn't mean "is fast". Instead, it means "hurries". In case a single word definition doesn't make sense, I mean "hurries" as in "makes an effort to go faster than normal". In the wise (paraphrased) words of Salivanto, "if it is an adjective in English, it is almost always an adjective in Esperanto".

August 8, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.