"The horses are fast."

Translation:La ĉevaloj estas rapidaj.

3 years ago

3 Comments


Tomicxo

Why is «La ĉevaloj rapidas» wrong?

1 year ago

1997zqy

It's “Li cxevaloj rapidas”……So that is wrong.

1 year ago

Tyler533106

Rapidas doesn't mean "is fast". Instead, it means "hurries". In case a single word definition doesn't make sense, I mean "hurries" as in "makes an effort to go faster than normal". In the wise (paraphrased) words of Salivanto, "if it is an adjective in English, it is almost always an adjective in Esperanto".

6 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.