1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Que s'est-il passé ici?"

"Que s'est-il passé ici?"

Translation:What has happened here?

December 27, 2012

15 Comments


kjw277

The pronunciation of "s'est-il" in this example is very strange - is this correct?


Sitesurf

You're right, she does it badly. You should not hear any "s" sound : "SETIL" (not SESTIL")


johncopter

Does "Qu'est-ce qu'il y a?" also mean "What has happened here?"?


Sitesurf

Yes, more or less also the equivalent of "what's up?" or "what's wrong?" or "what's going on?"...


AnnaTall

what is this 's' in 's'est' exactly, please?


Sitesurf

"se passer" is a reflexive verb meaning "happen/occur".

"il" in this sentence is impersonal, not "he".


votears

I think Que ce qui s'est passé ici is more useful


Sitesurf

I don't think it is more useful, because it is not correct to translate a question.

what you propose is "...that what happened here."


votears

i dont know , but I often hear Qu'est-ce qui se passe


Sitesurf

"qu'est-ce qui se passe ?" = "what's going on here?" = now.


votears

how do you say it in passe compose then


Sitesurf

qu'est-ce qui s'est passé ici ?


AlexandrosRuiz

If I want to say "What did just happen here" would it be: qu'est-ce qui vient de se passer?


JerryTo2

Can we use "arriver" in this translation? Something like "Qu'est-ce qu'il est arrive ici"?

Also, is there an easy way to memorize the order of se/est/il as well as their combination with ne...pas in French construction? I always get confused by those word orders.


Sitesurf

Yes, "qu'est ce qui est arrivé ici ?" or "qu'est ce qu'il est arrivé ici ?" are both correct and accepted.

I don't know if there is an easy way, other than learning by heart a few key sentences. But there are lots of parameters (single or compound verb; presence/absence of an object pronoun; formal or informal questions; binary or open questions; affirmative or negative...)

Basically, Direct or Indirect Object pronouns, and reflexive pronouns are placed before the verb or the auxiliary.

  • je le donne (DO) - je te donne (IO) - je te le donne (IO+DO)
  • je l'ai donné (DO) - je t'ai donné (IO) - je te l'ai donné (IO+DO

When the IO is 3rd person singular or plural, it is switched with the DO.

  • je le donne (DO) - je leur donne (IO) - je le leur donne (DO+IO)
  • je l'ai donné (DO) - je lui ai donné (IO) - je le lui ai donné (DO+IO)

If the sentence is negative, the first negative comes before the object/reflexive pronouns and the second negative comes after the verb/auxiliary.

  • je ne le donne pas - je ne leur donne pas - je ne te donne pas - je ne le leur donne pas
  • je ne l'ai pas donné - je ne leur ai pas donné - je ne te l'ai pas donné - je ne le leur ai pas donné
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.