1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Gökyüzü neden siyah?"

"Gökyüzü neden siyah?"

Translation:Why is the sky black?

June 12, 2015

9 Comments


Momo.Reza

Gök means heaven, yüz means face. Face of heaven. İ love this word


matthias.kyska

Gök means sky and gökyüzü means "visible" sky, the sky we can see at night. I think if you want to refer to "heaven" you should use "cennet".


AlexinNotTurkey

He was referring more to "the heavens" I think, which is a catch all term for all things in the sky in English :) (That was a good catch though...there is a difference between the two!)


irkadavra

gök means sky in turkish.


Zmarinaren

Is "gökyüzü" only used for the NIGHT sky or can it also refer to a blue (= day) sky? So, would it then be weird to ask "Gökyüzü neden mavi?"?


magatouve

I do not know if contributors to the course can change that. It is a bit inconvenient that when one fails in a listening exercise, they cannot get to see the translation of the sentence. They get only the correction. İ do not know where one can report that.


AlexinNotTurkey

Unfortunately, there is nothing we can do about that :/


franAllen3

why is siyah used rather than kara? i thought siyah was used for inanimate eg siyah araba anc kara for animate eg kara kedi?

y


AmFilip

So what exactly is the difference between gök and gökyüzü?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.