1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Mappene ligger der."

"Mappene ligger der."

Translation:The folders are lying there.

June 12, 2015

7 Comments


RikSha

Which word should be used for a folder on computer?


Ergiiii

What about binder?


duolingoHepCat

So, I was wrong and got "You used the wrong word. The files are there." from Duolingo. Does, "mappene" also mean "the files?"


Lenlu97

Sounds like "the maps".


beerzoe

That would have been 'kartene'.


AndrBallon

is singular mapp ?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.