"Mes parents sont allés au restaurant."

Translation:My parents went to the restaurant.

June 12, 2015

11 Comments


LeGeekMan

How can we specify between 'went to A restaurant' and 'went to THE restaurant', which could be different meanings, when the article is 'au restaurant'? Maybe I missed something in a previous explanation or another phrase's comment.

June 12, 2015

Sitesurf

"au" is the contraction of à+le (= to the)

to a restaurant = à un restaurant

June 13, 2015

BastouXII

In this particular case, I'd have to say context.

But, by curiosity, what would you say is the big difference between "to A restaurant" and "to THE restaurant" if you don't name the restaurant?

June 12, 2015

nathanhnash

With "the restaurant" the specific one is still implied.

June 20, 2015

BastouXII

Sure, but if you don't name it, then what's the difference?

June 21, 2015

ShimBeam1

when you learn in small segmants, the context is left for our imagination. If "au" was used, we can only imagin the apt context in which it was said. ("around the corner" "in that picture" etc...) I find it helpful for me in order for the phrasesto stick in my memory. Still, I have yet to come up with a context for "non, les vingt canards" :)

July 2, 2015

SimonSais

Maybe there's only one restaurant.

October 14, 2015

Guy795082

Why does the past tense here ia constructed by sont + verb, and in other places by a/ai + verb

April 30, 2018

Sitesurf

French compound tenses can use 2 auxiliaries: "avoir" or "être".

"Aller" is an "être" verb: je suis allé(e), tu es allé(e)...

https://www.cliffsnotes.com/study-guides/french/french-i/french-i-the-passe-compose/the-passe-compose-with-etre

May 8, 2018

poubelledelangue

"Mes parents sont allées au restaurant" should also be accepted in the interest of inclusivity.

January 28, 2019

Sitesurf

In the interest of grammar, your suggestion should be "Mes parentes sont allées au restaurant".

January 28, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.