"Almenaŭ ne en publiko."

Translation:At least not in public.

June 12, 2015

10 Comments


mmmm_cake

June 17, 2015

BlarbSnarf

1: Regardu! Simioj! 2. Rigardu kiel ili uzas iliajn vostojn kaj piedojn por grimpanta? 3. Bestoĝardenoj permesitas ulojn vidi kiel sovaĝaj bestoj fakte kondutas. 4. Ho, rigardu kion ĉi tiu simon faras! Publike ankaŭ! Ha, ha! Tio fiaĵo! Kiel mi ne permesitas fari tion?! (Rigardu la birdoj ĉi tie, Calvin)

August 8, 2015

jxeromo

"en publiko" means "inside the public" or "among the public". the meaning is "in a public situation", so "publike", like eldecee suggests, is better.

June 12, 2015

lyubomirv

Another Anglicism!

May 1, 2016

Eldecee

Dankon.

June 12, 2015

Eldecee

Ĉu tiu frazo signifas "Almenaŭ ne publike"?

June 12, 2015

Davgwynne

I cannot think of a way of writing the English version of this phrase without a comma: "At least, not in public", "Not, at least, in public" or "Not in public, at least". All three of these phrases mean the same thing, with slightly different emphasis. Should there be a comma in Esperanto, or am I just being comma happy?

May 18, 2017

lyubomirv

No, there shouldn't be a comma in Esperanto.

May 18, 2017

Benja_Zouras

Your first English translation also does not require a comma.

May 18, 2017

KubisFowler

In „At least, not in public“, the comma actually looks quite strange.

July 23, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.