Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Almenaŭ ne en publiko."

Translation:At least not in public.

3 years ago

10 Comments


mmmm_cake
mmmm_cake

3 years ago

BlarbSnarf

1: Regardu! Simioj! 2. Rigardu kiel ili uzas iliajn vostojn kaj piedojn por grimpanta? 3. Bestoĝardenoj permesitas ulojn vidi kiel sovaĝaj bestoj fakte kondutas. 4. Ho, rigardu kion ĉi tiu simon faras! Publike ankaŭ! Ha, ha! Tio fiaĵo! Kiel mi ne permesitas fari tion?! (Rigardu la birdoj ĉi tie, Calvin)

3 years ago

jxeromo

"en publiko" means "inside the public" or "among the public". the meaning is "in a public situation", so "publike", like eldecee suggests, is better.

3 years ago

lyubomirv
lyubomirv

Another Anglicism!

2 years ago

Eldecee

Dankon.

3 years ago

Eldecee

Ĉu tiu frazo signifas "Almenaŭ ne publike"?

3 years ago

Davgwynne

I cannot think of a way of writing the English version of this phrase without a comma: "At least, not in public", "Not, at least, in public" or "Not in public, at least". All three of these phrases mean the same thing, with slightly different emphasis. Should there be a comma in Esperanto, or am I just being comma happy?

1 year ago

lyubomirv
lyubomirv

No, there shouldn't be a comma in Esperanto.

1 year ago

Benja_Zouras

Your first English translation also does not require a comma.

1 year ago

KubisFowler
KubisFowler

In „At least, not in public“, the comma actually looks quite strange.

1 year ago