1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Almenaŭ ne en publiko."

"Almenaŭ ne en publiko."

Translation:At least not in public.

June 12, 2015

11 Comments


BlarbSnarf

1: Regardu! Simioj! 2. Rigardu kiel ili uzas iliajn vostojn kaj piedojn por grimpanta? 3. Bestoĝardenoj permesitas ulojn vidi kiel sovaĝaj bestoj fakte kondutas. 4. Ho, rigardu kion ĉi tiu simon faras! Publike ankaŭ! Ha, ha! Tio fiaĵo! Kiel mi ne permesitas fari tion?! (Rigardu la birdoj ĉi tie, Calvin)


jxeromo

"en publiko" means "inside the public" or "among the public". the meaning is "in a public situation", so "publike", like eldecee suggests, is better.


lyubomirv

Another Anglicism!


Eldecee

Ĉu tiu frazo signifas "Almenaŭ ne publike"?


Davgwynne

I cannot think of a way of writing the English version of this phrase without a comma: "At least, not in public", "Not, at least, in public" or "Not in public, at least". All three of these phrases mean the same thing, with slightly different emphasis. Should there be a comma in Esperanto, or am I just being comma happy?


lyubomirv

No, there shouldn't be a comma in Esperanto.


Benja_Zouras

Your first English translation also does not require a comma.


KubisFowler

In „At least, not in public“, the comma actually looks quite strange.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.