"İlkbaharda İran'a gidiyoruz."

Translation:We are going to Iran in spring.

June 12, 2015

19 Comments

Sorted by top post

Mirage20

In English "in the Spring" is more often used.

January 9, 2019

Akash_Polyglot

please can some explain about ilk suffix ?

January 26, 2018

Salih_Dz.

ilk=first

March 19, 2018

suanyang

So does bahar mean season?

May 30, 2018

MrHilmiNevzat

suanyang

Hello

So does bahar mean season?

Season - (noun) - Mevsim

Çiçeklerim dökülür her mevsim. Sonra yeniden açar.

Thank you.

October 7, 2019

SabineBergmann1

What to you mean? Ilk suffix? = the first suffix? Ilkbahar = spring, ilkbaharda = in spring (Locative) Iran = Iran, Iran'a = to Iran (Dativ)

February 17, 2018

MrHilmiNevzat

"İlkbaharda İran'a gidiyoruz." Translation: We are going to Iran in spring.

Hello.

SabineBergmann1

"Closed form" compound nouns without suffix to the second word:

(noun) + (noun) = compound noun.

First + spring = Spring.

İlk + bahar = İlkbahar + da (locative suffix) = İlkbaharda - in spring.

Son + bahar = Sonbahar - Autumn.

Last + spring = Sonbahar - Autumn.

Thank you.

March 8, 2019

o0Mira0o

Isn't "İlkbahar" also a female name in Turkish?

October 6, 2018

Salih_Dz.

It is not Ilkbahar. Turkish female name is Bahar

October 6, 2018

o0Mira0o

Thank you, Salih, for your response to my query.

I often have Turkish students and I came across these two names: İlkbahar and İlknur.

I have just searched for them online and found that the first means "first spring" and the second "first light" - both cited as feminine given names.

October 11, 2018

Salih_Dz.

Thank you Mira, and I learned something new now. Also your name reminds a lot on the names in Bosnia, actually it is more a nick name derived from Almira, Elmira etc... :)

October 11, 2018

o0Mira0o

Rica ederim, Salih bey :)

What does Mira/Almira/Elmira mean in Bosnian?

October 13, 2018

o0Mira0o

Salih_Dz.

I guess it would be: Mira Hanım

Cevabınız için çok teşekkür ederim :)

October 15, 2018

Salih_Dz.

Hmm there is no some specific meaning, besides it's a name given to a Muslim females. How can I say miss Mira in Turkish? :D

October 13, 2018

sara.rafee

Hoş geldiniz :)

December 21, 2018

ramin360383

Iranda: in iran

February 3, 2018

x-specs-x

We are going to Iran in spring versus We are going in spring to Iran?

May 28, 2018

Caleb160380

It should be "in the spring" instead of "in spring."

April 11, 2019

mohsenXamiri

Best season to visit Iran :)

October 5, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.