1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "İlkbaharda İran'a gidiyoruz."

"İlkbaharda İran'a gidiyoruz."

Translation:We are going to Iran in spring.

June 12, 2015

18 Comments


Mirage20

In English "in the Spring" is more often used.


Todd940413

I was going to say the same thing (but without capitalizing "spring").


Akash_Polyglot

please can some explain about ilk suffix ?


suanyang

So does bahar mean season?


SabineBergmann1

What to you mean? Ilk suffix? = the first suffix? Ilkbahar = spring, ilkbaharda = in spring (Locative) Iran = Iran, Iran'a = to Iran (Dativ)


MrHilmiNevzat

"İlkbaharda İran'a gidiyoruz." Translation: We are going to Iran in spring.

Hello.

SabineBergmann1

"Closed form" compound nouns without suffix to the second word:

(noun) + (noun) = compound noun.

First + spring = Spring.

İlk + bahar = İlkbahar + da (locative suffix) = İlkbaharda - in spring.

Son + bahar = Sonbahar - Autumn.

Last + spring = Sonbahar - Autumn.

Thank you.


o0Mira0o

Isn't "İlkbahar" also a female name in Turkish?


Salih_Dz.

It is not Ilkbahar. Turkish female name is Bahar


o0Mira0o

Thank you, Salih, for your response to my query.

I often have Turkish students and I came across these two names: İlkbahar and İlknur.

I have just searched for them online and found that the first means "first spring" and the second "first light" - both cited as feminine given names.


Salih_Dz.

Thank you Mira, and I learned something new now. Also your name reminds a lot on the names in Bosnia, actually it is more a nick name derived from Almira, Elmira etc... :)


o0Mira0o

Rica ederim, Salih bey :)

What does Mira/Almira/Elmira mean in Bosnian?


o0Mira0o

Salih_Dz.

I guess it would be: Mira Hanım

Cevabınız için çok teşekkür ederim :)


Salih_Dz.

Hmm there is no some specific meaning, besides it's a name given to a Muslim females. How can I say miss Mira in Turkish? :D


x-specs-x

We are going to Iran in spring versus We are going in spring to Iran?


AlexinNotTurkey

The latter would be understood, but it is definitely not normal English. "Place" words normally come before "time" words.


mohsenXamiri

Best season to visit Iran :)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.