Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"İlkbaharda İran'a gidiyoruz."

Translation:We are going to Iran in spring.

3 years ago

9 Comments


leki0

How it is not Iranda ... to Iran ? Instead just Iran'a

8 months ago

soodeh296184

Iranda means "in iran", irana means "to iran"

7 months ago

ramin360383

Iranda means: in iran

7 months ago

Akash_Polyglot

please can some explain about ilk suffix ?

7 months ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

What to you mean? Ilk suffix? = the first suffix? Ilkbahar = spring, ilkbaharda = in spring (Locative) Iran = Iran, Iran'a = to Iran (Dativ)

7 months ago

Salih_Dz.

ilk=first

6 months ago

suanyang
suanyang

So does bahar mean season?

3 months ago

ramin360383

Iranda: in iran

7 months ago

zromen5
zromen5

We are going to Iran in spring versus We are going in spring to Iran?

3 months ago