"İlkbaharda İran'a gidiyoruz."

Translation:We are going to Iran in spring.

3 years ago

16 Comments


leki0

How it is not Iranda ... to Iran ? Instead just Iran'a

9 months ago

soodeh296184
soodeh296184

Iranda means "in iran", irana means "to iran"

9 months ago

ramin360383

Iranda means: in iran

9 months ago

Akash_Polyglot

please can some explain about ilk suffix ?

9 months ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

What to you mean? Ilk suffix? = the first suffix? Ilkbahar = spring, ilkbaharda = in spring (Locative) Iran = Iran, Iran'a = to Iran (Dativ)

8 months ago

Salih_Dz.

ilk=first

7 months ago

suanyang
suanyang

So does bahar mean season?

5 months ago

ramin360383

Iranda: in iran

9 months ago

zromen5
zromen5

We are going to Iran in spring versus We are going in spring to Iran?

5 months ago

o0Mira0o

Isn't "İlkbahar" also a female name in Turkish?

1 month ago

Salih_Dz.

It is not Ilkbahar. Turkish female name is Bahar

1 month ago

o0Mira0o

Thank you, Salih, for your response to my query.

I often have Turkish students and I came across these two names: İlkbahar and İlknur.

I have just searched for them online and found that the first means "first spring" and the second "first light" - both cited as feminine given names.

3 weeks ago

Salih_Dz.

Thank you Mira, and I learned something new now. Also your name reminds a lot on the names in Bosnia, actually it is more a nick name derived from Almira, Elmira etc... :)

3 weeks ago

o0Mira0o

Rica ederim, Salih bey :)

What does Mira/Almira/Elmira mean in Bosnian?

3 weeks ago

o0Mira0o

Salih_Dz.

I guess it would be: Mira Hanım

Cevabınız için çok teşekkür ederim :)

3 weeks ago

Salih_Dz.

Hmm there is no some specific meaning, besides it's a name given to a Muslim females. You are probably from some Arabian country according to your picture. :) How can I say miss Mira in Turkish? :D

3 weeks ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.