"A boy and a girl"

Translation:En gutt og en jente

June 12, 2015

7 Comments


Gary_Kotka

"Ei" is "no" in finnish, guaranteed to cause some confusion later down the road for me.

October 13, 2015

TrulsLunde

No women no fun

October 16, 2015

lysayols

'Ei' is an indefinite feminine article. Website went nuts. En gutt og ei jente.

June 12, 2015

TCAC2

You can use all feminine nouns as masculine nouns in Norwegian, so both "ei jente" and "en jente" is correct.

June 12, 2015

Deadpool723

Hat Norwegisch verschiedene Geschlechter?

June 20, 2015

zirrex

Ja, ebenso wie Deutsch. Sie aber wollen den Damen ihre weibliche Artikel nicht lassen :)

August 17, 2015

VictorHerr188329

When I have to use "Et"and "En"

February 22, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.