"A boy and a girl"

Translation:En gutt og en jente

June 12, 2015

8 Comments


Gary_Kotka

"Ei" is "no" in finnish, guaranteed to cause some confusion later down the road for me.


lysayols

'Ei' is an indefinite feminine article. Website went nuts. En gutt og ei jente.


TCAC2

You can use all feminine nouns as masculine nouns in Norwegian, so both "ei jente" and "en jente" is correct.


Deadpool723

Hat Norwegisch verschiedene Geschlechter?


zirrex

Ja, ebenso wie Deutsch. Sie aber wollen den Damen ihre weibliche Artikel nicht lassen :)


VictorHerr188329

When I have to use "Et"and "En"


SaHaFa1

"Et" is used for neuter nouns. "En" is used for masculine nouns and can also for feminine nouns.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.