Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I want to live in Norway."

Translation:Jeg vil bo i Norge.

3 years ago

13 Comments


SebbaOpeth

Me too

2 years ago

AerikBjornsson
AerikBjornsson

more than anything in the world.

2 years ago

starkicker

could one not also say jeg ønsker å bo i norge? It is currently not an accepted translation.

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Seems like this still isn't accepted on all sentences. It should work now!

3 years ago

Andrew_Korsfarer

I was prepared for the cringe of an avalanche of "me too" comments, but there aren't many. I'm proud of you guys.

1 year ago

hafslo

Why not 'Jeg vil bor i norge'?

2 years ago

Julius_Nebula

That translates to something like "I want to is living in Norway."

2 years ago

DavidRicar425274

Because you write the verb in the infinitive form when you use vil just as in English

2 months ago

risktig
risktig

Jeg også

10 months ago

otterrrrrr

Me as well, me as well.

6 months ago

KametsaRom

Hvor vil ikke ? correct me if i'm wrong XD

2 years ago

DavidRicar425274

Hvor means where...!

2 months ago

sonoluigi

Count me in!

1 month ago