1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "I want to live in Norway."

"I want to live in Norway."

Translation:Jeg vil bo i Norge.

June 12, 2015

13 Comments


Ambrose_Burnside

more than anything in the world.


starkicker

could one not also say jeg ønsker å bo i norge? It is currently not an accepted translation.


fveldig
Mod

Seems like this still isn't accepted on all sentences. It should work now!


hafslo

Why not 'Jeg vil bor i norge'?


Julius_Nebula

That translates to something like "I want to is living in Norway."


DavidRicar425274

Because you write the verb in the infinitive form when you use vil just as in English


Louise_the_Lotus

I was prepared for the cringe of an avalanche of "me too" comments, but there aren't many. I'm proud of you guys.


otterrrrrr

Me as well, me as well.


KametsaRom

Hvor vil ikke ? correct me if i'm wrong XD


DavidRicar425274

Hvor means where...!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.