1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu manges."

"Tu manges."

Translation:You are eating.

December 27, 2012

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sofiarr

Doesn't "Tu manges" mean "You eat"?


Sitesurf

The English progressive "be verb-ing" does not exist as a verbal form in French. This is why "tu manges" can be translated in "you eat" or "you are eating".


andrewedgar

Whoa.. there's no present progressive in French?


Sitesurf

Not as a verbal form, only with an addition to the verb: "en train de" -> tu es en train de manger.


BenTheGeek

you are so helpful!


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, most of the languages have no present progressive. I'm not a specialist, but I think they can only be found in German languages. So most of the languages on earth have no present progressive.


JenniferYa12

"Ing" is "en train de" en français ex: i am watching tv "je suis en train de regarder la télé"


sofiarr

Thanks SiteSurf!! That was really clarifying!!


Curlywurly7

Do you pronounce manges and mange the same?


Sitesurf

yes exactly the same and also the same for "mangent" (plural for ils/elles)


ianhodges94

when the voice on here says tu it sounds like ju but on google translate it sounds like how its spelt which should i be following


Jackjon

Hi ianhodges84. Many of us have difficulty with the Duolingo voicebot and some often say that Google Translate pronounces French better so it seems you are wise to check with Google. There is also the odd (rare) actual mistake on Duo. But hey, it is free and improves in time. There are other sites which are good for pronunciation... www.youtube.com/watch?v=spztukovzw to start from and scroll to the word you require to practice. About.com French also has some pronunciation help.


ianhodges94

I'm not complaining I think this site is really good and it's free I was just wondering if I should use Google to check for certain pronunciations of words


PERCE_NEIGE

I don't like google, I prefer www.forvo.com, because there's several examples for each cases.


mitaine56

ianhodges94- Google is not too bad for the pronounciation but is very bad for translations, it' better with reverso.net


asil6

Hi Ian, the french tu is almost pronounced like chew so je would be closer then pronouncing the t as we do in english.


Midget1

Hi Ianhodges84/94 and Sitesurf, From previous experience, I would not recommend using Google Translate, as it can be inaccurate and unreliable. I think, though the voicebot on Duo is perhaps slightly hard to understand, that you should stick to Duo for most translations and learning for the above reasons. Hope this helps! Midget 1


Midget1

If anyone is confused with the 's' matter, you don't pronounce it. Also, there is the matter of conjugation if you are going to say I eat or we eat. The infinitive is 'manger' (Correct me if I'm wrong), which means you have to conjugate to the ER ending of the verb's infinitive. (BTW, I only got this in year 8 after excessive practice, so don't worry if you don't understand! :] ) Je mangE Tu mangES Il/Elle/On mangE Nous mangeONS Vous mangEZ Ils/Elles mangENT For the imperitive tense (Telling someone what to do), you use 'tu' and 'vous'. It is conjugated the same UNLESS THE VERB'S INFINITIVE IS 'ER' !!!! You remove the 's' , so eat the ham would be: 'mangE le jambon' Cool?


mitaine56

midget 1 is absolutely right. Imperative : mange (tu, informal), mangeons (nous), mangez (vous, for formal or for a group).


yesshitaa

the pronunciation of "mange" and "manges" is the same? and the s?


Sitesurf

final -s is not to be heard, except in some cases where the word is placed in front of a vowel (beware: not valid for all words) :

page on optional liaisons: http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons-o.htm

  • you will find links to 2 other pages with compulsory liaisons and forbidden liaisons

ryan.liner

So the difference between "mange" and "manges" is 1st person (mange) and 2nd (manges)? Is that right?


mitaine56

mange is for JE and IL / ELLE . manges is for TU. Same pronounciation.


Remy

Right, but "mange" can also be used for the 3rd person singular.


dah_is_dah

wait,so why 'manges' , not 'mange'? Do 'manges' mean 'are eating'?


Sitesurf

"manges" is the 2nd person singular form of verb "manger". French verbs have extensive conjugation forms: je mange, tu manges, il/elle/on mange, nous mangeons, vous mangez, ils/elles mangent.


SHERLOCKED1

oh! that makes sense now.


chwaggoner

And they are all pronounced the same?


Remy

Yes, but when they are followed by a word starting with a vowel you are supposed to pronounce the liaison with "tu manges" and the next word.

ex: "Tu manges une pomme." can be pronounced "Tu manges-Z-une pomme" (in colloquial French, it is rarely pronounced though).


nmethot17

it did not say the s at the the end of mange


Sitesurf

Ending -s is mute (only a few exceptions)

Ending -e is mute

Ending -es is mute


marianagarciagr

Which words (including mange and manges) sound exactly the same? Just to be prepared. Are there too many, or just a few?


Sitesurf

All verbs from the 1st group will show the same characteristic, ie all verbs with an infinitive ending in -er (except aller): danser, parler, chanter, donner, porter, couper, etc...

-je mange, tu manges, il/elle/on mange, ils/elles mangent


SEmily

"Tu" should be pronounced as /ty/ or /jy/?


Sitesurf

Definitely, T is never pronounced as J.

when it comes to U, please use Google/Translate because I don't know whether any equivalent would work for you.


aleibold

Do you pronounce the N when saying mange/manges? I can't tell from the recording


Sitesurf

'AN' is a nasal sound where the N is not clearly pronounced: try it with Google/Translate


PERCE_NEIGE

No, the "n" belongs to the phoneme "an", these 2 letters makes a new sounds when put together. This sounds is represented by the phonetic letter ɑ̃ in the International phonetics alphabet. The "n" is pronounced only when you have a following liaison, and you would have in this case the sound ɑ̃-n

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.