"Tu manges."

Translation:You are eating.

December 27, 2012

47 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sofiarr

Doesn't "Tu manges" mean "You eat"?

December 27, 2012

Sitesurf

The English progressive "be verb-ing" does not exist as a verbal form in French. This is why "tu manges" can be translated in "you eat" or "you are eating".

December 28, 2012

JenniferYa12

"Ing" is "en train de" en français ex: i am watching tv "je suis en train de regarder la télé"

December 23, 2013

andrewedgar

Whoa.. there's no present progressive in French?

March 6, 2013

Sitesurf

Not as a verbal form, only with an addition to the verb: "en train de" -> tu es en train de manger.

March 6, 2013

BenTheGeek

you are so helpful!

May 22, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, most of the languages have no present progressive. I'm not a specialist, but I think they can only be found in German languages. So most of the languages on earth have no present progressive.

March 8, 2014

sofiarr

Thanks SiteSurf!! That was really clarifying!!

January 17, 2013

Curlywurly7

Do you pronounce manges and mange the same?

January 14, 2013

Sitesurf

yes exactly the same and also the same for "mangent" (plural for ils/elles)

January 14, 2013

ianhodges94

when the voice on here says tu it sounds like ju but on google translate it sounds like how its spelt which should i be following

December 4, 2013

Jackjon

Hi ianhodges84. Many of us have difficulty with the Duolingo voicebot and some often say that Google Translate pronounces French better so it seems you are wise to check with Google. There is also the odd (rare) actual mistake on Duo. But hey, it is free and improves in time. There are other sites which are good for pronunciation... www.youtube.com/watch?v=spztukovzw to start from and scroll to the word you require to practice. About.com French also has some pronunciation help.

December 4, 2013

ianhodges94

I'm not complaining I think this site is really good and it's free I was just wondering if I should use Google to check for certain pronunciations of words

December 5, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

I don't like google, I prefer www.forvo.com, because there's several examples for each cases.

March 8, 2014

mitaine56

ianhodges94- Google is not too bad for the pronounciation but is very bad for translations, it' better with reverso.net

January 25, 2014

asil6

Hi Ian, the french tu is almost pronounced like chew so je would be closer then pronouncing the t as we do in english.

March 9, 2014

Sitesurf

Good idea!

December 6, 2013

Midget1

Hi Ianhodges84/94 and Sitesurf, From previous experience, I would not recommend using Google Translate, as it can be inaccurate and unreliable. I think, though the voicebot on Duo is perhaps slightly hard to understand, that you should stick to Duo for most translations and learning for the above reasons. Hope this helps! Midget 1

December 14, 2013

Midget1

If anyone is confused with the 's' matter, you don't pronounce it. Also, there is the matter of conjugation if you are going to say I eat or we eat. The infinitive is 'manger' (Correct me if I'm wrong), which means you have to conjugate to the ER ending of the verb's infinitive. (BTW, I only got this in year 8 after excessive practice, so don't worry if you don't understand! :] ) Je mangE Tu mangES Il/Elle/On mangE Nous mangeONS Vous mangEZ Ils/Elles mangENT For the imperitive tense (Telling someone what to do), you use 'tu' and 'vous'. It is conjugated the same UNLESS THE VERB'S INFINITIVE IS 'ER' !!!! You remove the 's' , so eat the ham would be: 'mangE le jambon' Cool?

December 14, 2013

mitaine56

midget 1 is absolutely right. Imperative : mange (tu, informal), mangeons (nous), mangez (vous, for formal or for a group).

January 25, 2014

ryan.liner

So the difference between "mange" and "manges" is 1st person (mange) and 2nd (manges)? Is that right?

February 17, 2014

Remy

Right, but "mange" can also be used for the 3rd person singular.

February 17, 2014

mitaine56

mange is for JE and IL / ELLE . manges is for TU. Same pronounciation.

February 17, 2014

yesshitaa

the pronunciation of "mange" and "manges" is the same? and the s?

September 22, 2013

Sitesurf

final -s is not to be heard, except in some cases where the word is placed in front of a vowel (beware: not valid for all words) :

page on optional liaisons: http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons-o.htm

  • you will find links to 2 other pages with compulsory liaisons and forbidden liaisons
September 23, 2013

nmethot17

it did not say the s at the the end of mange

October 17, 2013

Sitesurf

Ending -s is mute (only a few exceptions)

Ending -e is mute

Ending -es is mute

October 18, 2013

aleibold

Do you pronounce the N when saying mange/manges? I can't tell from the recording

June 23, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

No, the "n" belongs to the phoneme "an", these 2 letters makes a new sounds when put together. This sounds is represented by the phonetic letter ɑ̃ in the International phonetics alphabet. The "n" is pronounced only when you have a following liaison, and you would have in this case the sound ɑ̃-n

March 8, 2014

Sitesurf

'AN' is a nasal sound where the N is not clearly pronounced: try it with Google/Translate

June 23, 2013

mitaine56

No it's not pronounced.

December 27, 2013

marianagarciagr

Which words (including mange and manges) sound exactly the same? Just to be prepared. Are there too many, or just a few?

December 27, 2013

Sitesurf

All verbs from the 1st group will show the same characteristic, ie all verbs with an infinitive ending in -er (except aller): danser, parler, chanter, donner, porter, couper, etc...

-je mange, tu manges, il/elle/on mange, ils/elles mangent

December 28, 2013

SEmily

"Tu" should be pronounced as /ty/ or /jy/?

April 24, 2013

Sitesurf

Definitely, T is never pronounced as J.

when it comes to U, please use Google/Translate because I don't know whether any equivalent would work for you.

April 24, 2013

alexyesilence

What is the different between tu and vous, are they all just the same? But when i type vous i got wrong.

March 13, 2014

Remy

"Tu" is the second person singular informal (when you talk to a person you know well, or to a child fro example). The matching conjugation is "tu manges".

"Vous" can have two meanings:

  • second person singular formal (when you talk to a person you do not know well, or when you want to show respect in general). The matching conjugation is "vous mangez".
  • second person plural (when you talk to several persons). The matching conjugation is also "vous mangez".
March 13, 2014

dah_is_dah

wait,so why 'manges' , not 'mange'? Do 'manges' mean 'are eating'?

January 20, 2013

Sitesurf

"manges" is the 2nd person singular form of verb "manger". French verbs have extensive conjugation forms: je mange, tu manges, il/elle/on mange, nous mangeons, vous mangez, ils/elles mangent.

January 20, 2013

SHERLOCKED1

oh! that makes sense now.

January 26, 2013

chwaggoner

And they are all pronounced the same?

December 21, 2013

Remy

Yes, but when they are followed by a word starting with a vowel you are supposed to pronounce the liaison with "tu manges" and the next word.

ex: "Tu manges une pomme." can be pronounced "Tu manges-Z-une pomme" (in colloquial French, it is rarely pronounced though).

December 21, 2013

Jackjon

I though "Vous" address a person I am not some way intimate with, (family, dear friend) but "Tu" was the intimate form of the English "You" Anyone know why Tu is introduced so soon and why Vous is not used?

August 27, 2013

Sitesurf

Throughout your next lessons, you will get many "tu" and "vous" polite singular and "vous" plural... in feminine or in masculine... and you will need all pronouns to form all the sentences you will need to express yourself in French. So, be patient.

August 27, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

"Tu" is not So intimate, and "you" is not So formal.

March 8, 2014

Jackjon

Hi PERCE. Thank you for your kind response. I posted this months ago. You have opened up another "door" though. If you care to, I'd be very thankful if you'd enlarge on your premise. Where the twain may meet and if not, where not. I see from your folio that you are well acquainted with European languages and I am not. Please would you explain a little more. Thank you in advance. Why is "Tu" not so informal, and why is "Vous" not so formal. The contexts please. I just wish to learn.

March 8, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

It's a pleasure Jack. It depends on several things. Your age: young people tends to say "tu" to everyone except adults (except their families), Your social class: lower class tends to says "tu" more easily. Your education, your habits.... By example, some people says "tu" to their boss, it can't be used in every job, or every job relationship. Some people says "tu" to their employee. Some people says "vous" to their pupils. French people doesn't say "tu" as easily as Spanish people, but it's not fixed, you can be introduced to someone and say "tu", someone you'll have to ask the permission. It really depends on the context...

March 9, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.