"Do you have a cheap room?"

Translation:У вас є дешева кімната?

June 12, 2015

3 Comments


LeBalochard

I was marked wrong for writing "Чи ви маєте дешеву кімнату?" I was told by some people when asking a question, to be polite, add "Чи" at the beginning of the question. Is this usually used in everyday speech in Ukraine or is this something that is not in common use? I find here in the USA that white it is not necessary to use чи at the beginning of a question, it is used, although not very often (I will use it when talking with my boss though, ;) ).

I have reported this, but if I have reported this mistakenly, please let me know. Thanks!

June 12, 2015

savasabaka

yes, it is correct to add чи at the beginning of the question, but it makes the question sound too official and a bit robotic) The questions starting with чи (the scheme is чи + verb in 2nd person plural + object) are often used in the questionnaires, polls and so on. the variant given here as a correct one (starting with у вас є) is more common and neutral

June 12, 2015

sagitta145

Accepted now.

Not necessary to invert word order (Чи маєте ви...), but does sound more natural this way.

January 19, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.