Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ayı şekeri yer."

Translation:The bear eats the sugar.

3 years ago

13 Comments


alansberlin
alansberlin

General Comment:

I am an English speaker, and I cannot here the spoken difference between ler and lar. Yer sounds to me like yar. Is it my ear, or is something else? Do native Turkish speakers hear a difference?

3 years ago

IdeanBehfo
IdeanBehfo

Lehr (somewhat like 'lair') and lahr. I'm a native English speaker too, just try until you get it! They sound quite distinct to my ear.

2 years ago

JugderGurr1

That's because the way of pronouncing E after L is somewhat "relaxed"...not lEr but l'aar. Very soft actually. You can hear it in Teşekkürler, iyi günler etc. Hope that would help

2 weeks ago

bikena

Why is it "A" bear?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

There is no way to tell between specific and general subjects in Turkish :)

3 years ago

SharvaniAt

There is, if the words end with i, like şekeri then add the

3 months ago

Ilkei
Ilkei

"The bear" is also acceptable.

3 years ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

The i is said like an ı in şekeri, which is confusing

2 years ago

Mischa820971

What is "null" sugar?

2 years ago

abh23
abh23

Why can it not be 'the bear eats sugar'?

1 year ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

The -i ending is definite, so only for "the."

1 year ago

SharvaniAt

Because the word says şekeri and not şeker

3 months ago

AlexKon777

Is the i at the end of şekeri being skipped because I can't hear it?

4 months ago