"Ayı şekeri yer."

Translation:The bear eats the sugar.

June 12, 2015

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


abh23

Why can it not be 'the bear eats sugar'?


SharvaniAtnurkar

Because the word says şekeri and not şeker


JamesTWils

The -i ending is definite, so only for "the."


Dororo-chan

If it says just "şeker" you don't use "the" but it says "şeker-i". That means you should use "the".


alansberlin

General Comment:

I am an English speaker, and I cannot here the spoken difference between ler and lar. Yer sounds to me like yar. Is it my ear, or is something else? Do native Turkish speakers hear a difference?


JugderGurr1

That's because the way of pronouncing E after L is somewhat "relaxed"...not lEr but l'aar. Very soft actually. You can hear it in Teşekkürler, iyi günler etc. Hope that would help


sawashian

My native language is Turkish, i cannot understand it too. This pronunciation is awful.


esramsvs

I'm Turkish. But it says so wrong, I have to listen in turtle mode. Please, correct it!


AlexKon777

Is the i at the end of şekeri being skipped because I can't hear it?


bikena

Why is it "A" bear?


AlexinNotTurkey

There is no way to tell between specific and general subjects in Turkish :)


SharvaniAtnurkar

There is, if the words end with i, like şekeri then add the


Ilkei

"The bear" is also acceptable.


cosmopolita61

The i is said like an ı in şekeri, which is confusing


Mischa820971

What is "null" sugar?


playatore16

Ayı şekeri yer


FARSIOHNN17

خرس شکر را می خورد.


UsmanKhan674150

I did speak almost more than 12 times and lost all of my hearts but it still not correct my answer


StefaniMarkovic

"The" is driving me crazy


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello StefaniMarkovic

"The" is driving me crazy

"Ayı şekeri yer." The bear eats the sugar.

The first, "the" is the subject definite article for, "bear" in English because "bear" is a countable noun & needs an article.

The second, "the" is for the definite direct object in the accusative case, "şeker + -i" because it is actioned by the verb, "yer."

The (accusative) case in Turkish is used to mark specific direct objects.

Please reply if my answer is not clear & I can provide you with some examples.

Please can I have your permission to follow you on Duo?

Thank you.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.