1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ayı şekeri yer."

"Ayı şekeri yer."

Translation:The bear eats the sugar.

June 12, 2015

16 Comments


alansberlin

General Comment:

I am an English speaker, and I cannot here the spoken difference between ler and lar. Yer sounds to me like yar. Is it my ear, or is something else? Do native Turkish speakers hear a difference?


JugderGurr1

That's because the way of pronouncing E after L is somewhat "relaxed"...not lEr but l'aar. Very soft actually. You can hear it in Teşekkürler, iyi günler etc. Hope that would help


IdeanBehfo

Lehr (somewhat like 'lair') and lahr. I'm a native English speaker too, just try until you get it! They sound quite distinct to my ear.


sawashian

My native language is Turkish, i cannot understand it too. This pronunciation is awful.


abh23

Why can it not be 'the bear eats sugar'?


JamesTWils

The -i ending is definite, so only for "the."


SharvaniAtnurkar

Because the word says şekeri and not şeker


AlexKon777

Is the i at the end of şekeri being skipped because I can't hear it?


esramsvs

I'm Turkish. But it says so wrong, I have to listen in turtle mode. Please, correct it!


bikena

Why is it "A" bear?


AlexinNotTurkey

There is no way to tell between specific and general subjects in Turkish :)


SharvaniAtnurkar

There is, if the words end with i, like şekeri then add the


Ilkei

"The bear" is also acceptable.


cosmopolita61

The i is said like an ı in şekeri, which is confusing


Mischa820971

What is "null" sugar?


playatore16

Ayı şekeri yer

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.