"I am in the man's house."

Translation:Táim i dteach an fhir.

June 12, 2015

11 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/jonoloyo

Is there a reason why 'sa teach' is not acceptable here that I have missed?

June 12, 2015

https://www.duolingo.com/scilling

The “the” is in the genitive noun phrase teach an fhir, so it doesn’t get repeated by changing i to sa. But since i eclipses its governed noun, it becomes i dteach an fhir.

June 12, 2015

https://www.duolingo.com/jonoloyo

so the first noun in a genitive noun phrase like this is automatically assumed to be definite without needing an 'an'?

June 19, 2015

https://www.duolingo.com/galaxyrocker

Irish, unlike English, can only have one definite noun, and it goes between them. So, since it's teach an fhir, the an makes the entire phrase definite.

June 19, 2015

https://www.duolingo.com/Gregory743155

Interesting. So, "the man's son's house", for example... teach mac an fhir ?

October 8, 2018

https://www.duolingo.com/luckyducky1423

Does the "i" always cause eclipses?

January 9, 2017

https://www.duolingo.com/scilling

Yes (for those letters that can be eclipsed).

January 9, 2017

https://www.duolingo.com/becky3086

I didn't even come close to getting this one and it wasn't even the one I had to write myself (and I have been here over 3 years!). I did know it involved the genitive...but none of the exercises in the genitive section prepared me to know how to say "dteach an fhir"

January 20, 2019

https://www.duolingo.com/Marie-Clai133496

So how would one say " I am in a man's house" then I wonder ? Táim I dteach fhir ?

May 4, 2018

https://www.duolingo.com/Jileha

If I'm not mistaken it should be: Táim i dteach fir. The lenition in "dteach an fhir" is triggered by the article "an". No "an", no lenition.

July 21, 2018

https://www.duolingo.com/Marie-Clai133496

Sounds right to me. Thanks.

July 21, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.