1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I am in the man's house."

"I am in the man's house."

Translation:Táim i dteach an fhir.

June 12, 2015

13 Comments


jonoloyo

Is there a reason why 'sa teach' is not acceptable here that I have missed?


scilling

The “the” is in the genitive noun phrase teach an fhir, so it doesn’t get repeated by changing i to sa. But since i eclipses its governed noun, it becomes i dteach an fhir.


jonoloyo

so the first noun in a genitive noun phrase like this is automatically assumed to be definite without needing an 'an'?


galaxyrocker

Irish, unlike English, can only have one definite noun, and it goes between them. So, since it's teach an fhir, the an makes the entire phrase definite.


Gregory743155

Interesting. So, "the man's son's house", for example... teach mac an fhir ?


luckyducky1423

Does the "i" always cause eclipses?


scilling

Yes (for those letters that can be eclipsed).


becky3086

I didn't even come close to getting this one and it wasn't even the one I had to write myself (and I have been here over 3 years!). I did know it involved the genitive...but none of the exercises in the genitive section prepared me to know how to say "dteach an fhir"


K4ttan

I remember something like "Cat an fhir", so I got close. I still missed the uru.


Marie-Clai133496

So how would one say " I am in a man's house" then I wonder ? Táim I dteach fhir ?


Jileha

If I'm not mistaken it should be: Táim i dteach fir. The lenition in "dteach an fhir" is triggered by the article "an". No "an", no lenition.


Marie-Clai133496

Sounds right to me. Thanks.


TadhgMonabot

Why is "táim istigh teach an fhir' not accepted? GRMA

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.