"Han er den religiøse mannen i huset."

Translation:He is the religious man in the house.

3 years ago

11 Comments


LadyCailin

The slow audio totally mispronounces "den" in this one

3 years ago

chromalogue
chromalogue

Relieved that it's a mispronunciation. I was beginning to think there were only three kinds of consonants in Norwegian: ones that are pronounced "sh," ones that are completely silent, and L.

3 years ago

renska
renska

Yep. Sounds like someone swallowed the "d"

3 years ago

ixionpearl

is anyone else getting really tired of having to repeat sentences because the audio is gargling marbles

2 years ago

Moongrovenly

It sounds to me like very very low-bitrate audio compression, the most obvious side effect being lots of mess and noise in the upper frequencies. I have been assuming this is one of the compromises they've had to make to provide these lessons for free, by saving money on server bandwidth, since audio takes way more data than just displaying these pages does.

1 month ago

papkos
papkos

What is the correct meaning of this sentence (if not both)? 1: He is the (only) religious man in this house. 2: The man in the house is the religious one.

3 years ago

xixphos
xixphos
<h1>1 is correct. #2 Implies that there is only one man in the house, and he is religious. Someone can correct me if I'm wrong.</h1>
3 years ago

xixphos
xixphos

I wonder why the text is huge...

3 years ago

kebukebu
kebukebu
<h1>Something to do with using a prefixed #? (edit: yup)</h1>
3 years ago

ramaskrik

I guess it's possible to use markdown here?

2 years ago

papkos
papkos

Yep, for #2 it implies that there are some people around, but only one is inside the house. Thanks for answering! :)

3 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.