Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bonvolu esti atenta!"

Translation:Please be careful!

3 years ago

26 Comments


TheRealFlenuan
TheRealFlenuan

Why is it "esti" rather than "estu"?

3 years ago

traevoli
traevoli

You can't have two imperative verbs in a row, just as you can't have two present-tense verbs in a row. Like in the sentence "mi volas esti alta" (I want to be tall). If you tried to say "Mi volas estas alta", it would be wrong. In the sentence above, "be" is subordinate to "please" so it must take the infinitive form. If you really want to say "estu" you could rewrite "please" as an adverb and the sentence would be "Bonvole estu atenta". This form is less common but it is grammatically correct. "Bonvolu esti atenta" could be translated as "Be so kind as to be attentive" where "Bonvole estu atenta" would be more like "Kindly be attentive".

3 years ago

TheRealFlenuan
TheRealFlenuan

Oooh… so "bonvolu" is actually a verb? No wonder why I was confused! Thanks! :)

3 years ago

yarjka
yarjka

This response is so informative and helpful. Cleared all sorts of things up for me. Thanks!

3 years ago

mensogulo
mensogulo

But, if you divide the sentence into two parts, it iwill be also correct. Just use a comma between!

Bonvolu, estu atenta!

2 years ago

traevoli
traevoli

In person, sure. But Duolingo ignores punctuation.

2 years ago

Abigail518
Abigail518

I was wondering this too

3 years ago

noureddin95

"atenta" vs "zorgema", ĉu iu scias la diferencon?

3 years ago

jxeromo

atenta : "in alert" atendanta danĝeron, kiu povas aperi en iu ajn momento.

zorgema : "who takes care", kiu zorgas, ekzemple por ne rompi, ne difekti, ne maltrafi ion.

3 years ago

noureddin95

Dankon pro via klarigado. :)

3 years ago

traevoli
traevoli

Pli bona traduko por "atenta" estas la angla vorto "attentive".

3 years ago

Indarozino

So then would an Esperanto CAUTION! sign read 'ATENTU!'?

2 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

Se oni volas diri "Please be more careful", povas oni diras "Bonvolu esti pli atenta?"

3 years ago

traevoli
traevoli

Jes. Gratulon!

3 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

Jes! Gajni!

3 years ago

Ryol24
Ryol24

Why not "Bonvolu atenti"? Would that be wrong?

2 years ago

traevoli
traevoli

Gramatically that's fine. One could argue that there's a slight difference between "Bonvolu atenti" and "Bonvolu esti atenta" just as there's a slight difference between "Please pay attention" and "Please be attentive" but the difference in nominal.

2 years ago

coenny
coenny

Why not "atente" since it is describing how to be

3 years ago

noureddin95

Because, in the imperative form, if the subject is not mentioned, it's understood to be vi:
"vi estas atenta" -> "vi estu antenta" -> "estu atenta"

This is different from the impersonal verbs, which don't need a subject at all:
"estas varme", "necesas, ke ...", k.t.p

I hope it helps. :)

3 years ago

traevoli
traevoli

If we want to split hairs, there's nothing grammatically wrong with that. After all, an adverb modifies a verb. You do say things like "Kuru rapide". But it might change the meaning. The sentence "estu atente" would translate as "be attentfully".

3 years ago

noureddin95

Thanks for your clarifying. But the question was about why "atenta" not "atente". As you said, both are grammatically correct, but the meaning may be different. :)

3 years ago

traevoli
traevoli

Actually, no, coenny's question above was >>Why not "atente"<<

3 years ago

noureddin95

No problem. Maybe, I misunderstood the question.

3 years ago

traevoli
traevoli

No problem at all. We both gave correct answers. You just answered why is it "atenta" and I answered why isn't it "atente". :)

3 years ago

edodger

Does this also mean "Please pay attention"? If so, how in Esperanto, do we distinguish between the two english statements that have quite different meanings?

2 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

I would understand it to mean both "Please be careful" and "Please pay attention", but I also don't think they have that different of a meaning, per se. If you want to say "Caution" you could say "Singardo" and "Danger" is "Dangero", so if the shades of meaning are important to you, you can use those words instead of atenti: "Esti singarda!"

2 years ago