"Bonvolu esti atenta!"

Translation:Please be careful!

June 12, 2015

26 Comments


TheRealFlenuan

Why is it "esti" rather than "estu"?

July 3, 2015

traevoli

You can't have two imperative verbs in a row, just as you can't have two present-tense verbs in a row. Like in the sentence "mi volas esti alta" (I want to be tall). If you tried to say "Mi volas estas alta", it would be wrong. In the sentence above, "be" is subordinate to "please" so it must take the infinitive form. If you really want to say "estu" you could rewrite "please" as an adverb and the sentence would be "Bonvole estu atenta". This form is less common but it is grammatically correct. "Bonvolu esti atenta" could be translated as "Be so kind as to be attentive" where "Bonvole estu atenta" would be more like "Kindly be attentive".

July 3, 2015

TheRealFlenuan

Oooh… so "bonvolu" is actually a verb? No wonder why I was confused! Thanks! :)

July 3, 2015

yarjka

This response is so informative and helpful. Cleared all sorts of things up for me. Thanks!

August 29, 2015

mensogulo

But, if you divide the sentence into two parts, it iwill be also correct. Just use a comma between!

Bonvolu, estu atenta!

November 15, 2015

traevoli

In person, sure. But Duolingo ignores punctuation.

November 16, 2015

Abigail518

I was wondering this too

July 3, 2015

Indarozino

So then would an Esperanto CAUTION! sign read 'ATENTU!'?

July 24, 2016

noureddin95

"atenta" vs "zorgema", ĉu iu scias la diferencon?

June 12, 2015

jxeromo

atenta : "in alert" atendanta danĝeron, kiu povas aperi en iu ajn momento.

zorgema : "who takes care", kiu zorgas, ekzemple por ne rompi, ne difekti, ne maltrafi ion.

June 12, 2015

noureddin95

Dankon pro via klarigado. :)

June 13, 2015

traevoli

Pli bona traduko por "atenta" estas la angla vorto "attentive".

June 24, 2015

MauriceReeves

Se oni volas diri "Please be more careful", povas oni diras "Bonvolu esti pli atenta?"

June 24, 2015

traevoli

Jes. Gratulon!

June 25, 2015

MauriceReeves

Jes! Gajni!

June 25, 2015

Ryol24

Why not "Bonvolu atenti"? Would that be wrong?

January 7, 2016

traevoli

Gramatically that's fine. One could argue that there's a slight difference between "Bonvolu atenti" and "Bonvolu esti atenta" just as there's a slight difference between "Please pay attention" and "Please be attentive" but the difference in nominal.

January 7, 2016

coenny

Why not "atente" since it is describing how to be

July 8, 2015

noureddin95

Because, in the imperative form, if the subject is not mentioned, it's understood to be vi:
"vi estas atenta" -> "vi estu antenta" -> "estu atenta"

This is different from the impersonal verbs, which don't need a subject at all:
"estas varme", "necesas, ke ...", k.t.p

I hope it helps. :)

July 8, 2015

traevoli

If we want to split hairs, there's nothing grammatically wrong with that. After all, an adverb modifies a verb. You do say things like "Kuru rapide". But it might change the meaning. The sentence "estu atente" would translate as "be attentfully".

July 8, 2015

noureddin95

Thanks for your clarifying. But the question was about why "atenta" not "atente". As you said, both are grammatically correct, but the meaning may be different. :)

July 8, 2015

traevoli

Actually, no, coenny's question above was >>Why not "atente"<<

July 8, 2015

noureddin95

No problem. Maybe, I misunderstood the question.

July 8, 2015

traevoli

No problem at all. We both gave correct answers. You just answered why is it "atenta" and I answered why isn't it "atente". :)

July 8, 2015

edodger

Does this also mean "Please pay attention"? If so, how in Esperanto, do we distinguish between the two english statements that have quite different meanings?

August 19, 2016

MauriceReeves

I would understand it to mean both "Please be careful" and "Please pay attention", but I also don't think they have that different of a meaning, per se. If you want to say "Caution" you could say "Singardo" and "Danger" is "Dangero", so if the shades of meaning are important to you, you can use those words instead of atenti: "Esti singarda!"

August 19, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.