1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jenta spiser smørbrødet sitt…

"Jenta spiser smørbrødet sitt."

Translation:The girl is eating her sandwich.

June 12, 2015

35 Comments


Lily289117

would "hennes" also work here? I'm confused about when it is appropriate to use sitt /sin etc, and when to use hans/hennes...


legendory

It's sitt because it belongs to the girl mentioned earlier in the sentence. If it's hennes, it could possibly be some other female's sandwich


DovahkiinAlex

Thank you! I was wondering about how would one say something like she's eating his bread. This helps a lot!


Lucas.Gerez

i cannot distinguish between smorbrod and smorbrodet


Deliciae

The difference should be "smør-brø" vs "smør-brø-eh". The "t" is silent.


gabelesma

i got /ʂmøɾˈbɾøˌɖə/, have i misheard?


KrutoChuvak

What is the difference between sitt and sin?


calluml314

Sitt is used for gender neutral subjects, whereas sin is used for masculine subjects.


AlexandruMihai-

Why are there so many forms for 'his' and 'her' and for every possesive?


Deliciae

Seeing as the verbs are so easy, we had to give you -something- to chew on.


Hariku09

Why doesn't the tips and notes page have anything on Sitt, Si, or Sin?


DoctorWho01

In Russian, we have something similar to "sin, si, sitt, sine" only with one difference. This form always relates to the subjects and can be used not only with 3rd person pronoun but with I,you, etc. Does it make sense in Norwegian but we say like "Jeg har katten sin", which is translated "I have my (own) cat".
I like Norwegian more and more.


ChipAgapi

I'm not a native speaker, but I think it should be:

Jeg har katten min


amyhasnolife

Could you say "Jenta spiser sitt smørbrød"?? Is that acceptable?


MohannadAh15

Yes since smørbrød is in indefinite form, the pronoun comes before it


nadgerz

If 'sitt' can mean 'his' (am I right?)... how can this sentence be made unambiguous?


AnnaB362672

It only means "his" if the subject is masculine, that is "the boy" or "the man". Sin/si/sitt points back to the subject. When the subject is "the girl", "sitt" means "her"


foppington

It actually is unambiguous because "sitt" implies that the sandwich is her own. So that if she was eating a sandwich belonging to some guy, it'd be "jenta spiser smørbrødet hans."


Andreafigoli90

I have a question about JENTA, I didn't get how the plural form works for this word. I mean: Jent = girl / en Jent = a girl / jenta = the girl / jentene = the girls / jester = girls. am i right or is there something wrong? because the explanation says that -A is used for plural with THE, (just for some words) but you can use even -ENE, ... but in the exercises jenta is singular. Can someone explain me that? Thanks a lot!


eva.lyus

Jente = girl | en/ei jente = a girl | jenten/jenta = the girl | jenter = girls | jentene = the girls. In norwegian you have words that can be declined female (ei /-a) but in "official" bokmål you don't have to. It is easier if you only seperate substantives into neuter and rest (instead of male and female) but there are dialects that prefer very female words to be declined the female way.


AnaSrsh

I think he is also referring to the fact that some words can be decline to plural adding an "-a". I think it only happens with some neutral (et) words. For exemple: "et hus" (singular indefinite) , "huset" (singular definite), "hus" (plural indefinite) and "husa" or "husene (plural indefinite).


Rich.Smith

Quick question: Does "smørbrødet sitt" = "huns smørbrød"?


Deliciae

"Smørbrødet sitt" refers to the "smørbrød" belonging to the subject (of either gender). "Smørbrødet hennes" refers to the "smørbrød" belonging to some other female.

It's always "hennes", not "huns".


ChipAgapi

There is no "huns":

hun - her

hans - his (a third person)

sitt - his/her


Alexmelyon

Sorry, but can't understand. "Sitt" refers to girl or sandwich?


Deliciae

It's a possessive which modifies the sandwich, but points the ownership back to the girl.

Basically, it's telling us that the sandwich belongs to the girl.


forelockltg

How do I know when to use si sin and sitt?


Strandfloh

All of these refer back to the subject, and you use them according to the gender of the noun:

kona si = his wife (feminine noun)
osten sin = his/her cheese (masculine noun)
smørbrødet sitt = his/her sandwich (neuter noun)

It is explained in detail here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/nb/Possessives


[deactivated user]

    What is wrong with "She eats her sandwich" ?


ThePancakeHouse

    She= Hun. Jenta=girl :) "she eats her sandwhich"- "Hun spiser smøbrødet sitt" "the girl eats her sandwhich"- "Jenta spiser smørbrødet sitt."


mrswesson07

    Why does "smorbrod" turn into "smorbrodet"? This might be a stupid question once it's answered for me but it is a little confusing.


SanctMinimalicen

    the -et ending is what you add to a neuter noun to make it definite. The same goes for -en for masculine and -a for feminine:

    Smørbrød - sandwich; smørbrødet - the sandwich

    Edderkopp - spider; edderkoppen - the spider

    Skilpadde - turtle; skilpadda - the turtle


grauer_Pilger

    Could you say it like this:

    si/sin/sitt is used in a reflexive kind of way?


GrandmaDoll

    Is there a difference between "hers" the person just mentioned and "hers" another female? Just curious. Also, I wish I could ask someone the difference between si, sin and sitt. And why the possessive is before the noun in some spellings but after in others. When I touch the original, it gives me choices that make little sense without more context. I hate that the clubs are gone...


GrandmaDoll

    Lol I should have read all the other comments 1st. I see where someone answered about the 2 female question.

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.