"Jenta spiser smørbrødet sitt."

Translation:The girl is eating her sandwich.

3 years ago

29 Comments


Lily289117

would "hennes" also work here? I'm confused about when it is appropriate to use sitt /sin etc, and when to use hans/hennes...

2 years ago

legendory

It's sitt because it belongs to the girl mentioned earlier in the sentence. If it's hennes, it could possibly be some other female's sandwich

2 years ago

KrutoChuvak

What is the difference between sitt and sin?

3 years ago

calluml314

Sitt is used for gender neutral subjects, whereas sin is used for masculine subjects.

3 years ago

Lucas.Gerez

i cannot distinguish between smorbrod and smorbrodet

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

The difference should be "smør-brø" vs "smør-brø-eh". The "t" is silent.

2 years ago

gabelesma
gabelesma

i got /ʂmøɾˈbɾøˌɖə/, have i misheard?

9 months ago

AlexandruMihai-
AlexandruMihai-

Why are there so many forms for 'his' and 'her' and for every possesive?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Seeing as the verbs are so easy, we had to give you -something- to chew on.

2 years ago

nadgerz
nadgerz

If 'sitt' can mean 'his' (am I right?)... how can this sentence be made unambiguous?

3 years ago

AnnaB362672

It only means "his" if the subject is masculine, that is "the boy" or "the man". Sin/si/sitt points back to the subject. When the subject is "the girl", "sitt" means "her"

3 years ago

foppington
foppington

It actually is unambiguous because "sitt" implies that the sandwich is her own. So that if she was eating a sandwich belonging to some guy, it'd be "jenta spiser smørbrødet hans."

3 years ago

Andreafigoli90
Andreafigoli90

I have a question about JENTA, I didn't get how the plural form works for this word. I mean: Jent = girl / en Jent = a girl / jenta = the girl / jentene = the girls / jester = girls. am i right or is there something wrong? because the explanation says that -A is used for plural with THE, (just for some words) but you can use even -ENE, ... but in the exercises jenta is singular. Can someone explain me that? Thanks a lot!

3 years ago

eva.lyus
eva.lyus

Jente = girl | en/ei jente = a girl | jenten/jenta = the girl | jenter = girls | jentene = the girls. In norwegian you have words that can be declined female (ei /-a) but in "official" bokmål you don't have to. It is easier if you only seperate substantives into neuter and rest (instead of male and female) but there are dialects that prefer very female words to be declined the female way.

2 years ago

AnaSrsh
AnaSrsh

I think he is also referring to the fact that some words can be decline to plural adding an "-a". I think it only happens with some neutral (et) words. For exemple: "et hus" (singular indefinite) , "huset" (singular definite), "hus" (plural indefinite) and "husa" or "husene (plural indefinite).

1 year ago

Rich.Smith
Rich.Smith

Quick question: Does "smørbrødet sitt" = "huns smørbrød"?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Smørbrødet sitt" refers to the "smørbrød" belonging to the subject (of either gender). "Smørbrødet hennes" refers to the "smørbrød" belonging to some other female.

It's always "hennes", not "huns".

2 years ago

ChipAgapi
ChipAgapi

There is no "huns":

hun - her

hans - his (a third person)

sitt - his/her

9 months ago

Alexmelyon
Alexmelyon

Sorry, but can't understand. "Sitt" refers to girl or sandwich?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's a possessive which modifies the sandwich, but points the ownership back to the girl.

Basically, it's telling us that the sandwich belongs to the girl.

1 year ago

Adriana487525

How do I know when to use si sin and sitt?

1 year ago

Strandfloh
Strandfloh

All of these refer back to the subject, and you use them according to the gender of the noun:

kona si = his wife (feminine noun)
osten sin = his/her cheese (masculine noun)
smørbrødet sitt = his/her sandwich (neuter noun)

It is explained in detail here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/nb/Possessives

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    What is wrong with "She eats her sandwich" ?

    1 year ago

ThePancakeHouse

    She= Hun. Jenta=girl :) "she eats her sandwhich"- "Hun spiser smøbrødet sitt" "the girl eats her sandwhich"- "Jenta spiser smørbrødet sitt."

    1 year ago

mrswesson07

    Why does "smorbrod" turn into "smorbrodet"? This might be a stupid question once it's answered for me but it is a little confusing.

    1 year ago

SanctMinimalicen
    SanctMinimalicen

    the -et ending is what you add to a neuter noun to make it definite. The same goes for -en for masculine and -a for feminine:

    Smørbrød - sandwich; smørbrødet - the sandwich

    Edderkopp - spider; edderkoppen - the spider

    Skilpadde - turtle; skilpadda - the turtle

    1 year ago

DoctorWho01
    DoctorWho01

    In Russian, we have something similar to "sin, si, sitt, sine" only with one difference. This form always relates to the subjects and can be used not only with 3rd person pronoun but with I,you, etc. Does it make sense in Norwegian but we say like "Jeg har katten sin", which is translated "I have my (own) cat".
    I like Norwegian more and more.

    10 months ago

ChipAgapi
    ChipAgapi

    I'm not a native speaker, but I think it should be:

    Jeg har katten min

    9 months ago

amyhasnolife

    Could you say "Jenta spiser sitt smørbrød"?? Is that acceptable?

    2 months ago
    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.