Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The man and the woman"

Translation:De man en de vrouw

3 years ago

6 Comments


mi_nyo_gi

I heard "het" and "de" for "het meisje" and "de jongen". Is it right? if it were right. then in this time, why it is wrong??

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Because 'het meisje' means 'the girl', not 'the woman', and 'de jongen' means 'the boy', and not 'the man'. :)

3 years ago

mi_nyo_gi

thx!! but i meant why cant I use 'het vrouw' for 'the woman'. sorry!! I asked in a wrong way.. haha

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Ah, I see!

Well, in Dutch, you've got different genders for words. Male, female, and neuter (note that male and female do not refer to the biologically gender). Neuter words are 'het' and both male and female are 'de'. There aren't rules (well, there are a few, but with so many exceptions.. I doubt it is a rule) for how to tell if a word is neuter, male or female. Two rules always work:

  • All plurals are 'de'.
  • All diminutives are 'het', except for the plural ones, which are 'de'.
3 years ago

RocioGonza18

I tough you can use "het" as de too

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Have a look at xMerrie's comments.

1 year ago