1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An tíogar."

"An tíogar."

Translation:The tiger.

June 12, 2015

12 Comments


Isaac_Luna_

According to the broad/slender vowel rules that I learned, it seems to me that this word should be pronounced "CHee-uh-gar". Why is it not?


scilling

The only purpose of the O in tíogar is to ensure that the G is pronounced broad.


heinzgenrikh

It is just CHEE-guhr. Two syllables.


arrikis1

Wow the audio is really bad


Joe999479

What would be "a tiger"? Does that sentence even exist in Irish? Or is it always "the"?


Ungewitig_Wiht

Just "tíogar" there is no word for a/an in Irish


LouMimzy1

Can someone help me by explaining what slender and broad means? I'd appreciate it I keep seeing them being talked about.


MichaelBir509774

It should recognize emojiis like

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started