"One, two, three, four, five, six, seven, eight, nine, ten!"

Translation:En, to, tre, fire, fem, seks, syv, otte, ni, ti!

June 12, 2015

6 Comments


Mamemimomu73

I have got this task (to translate it from English to Danish) four time in a row, no joke! At least now I can definitely count to ten :D

August 28, 2015

Snommelp

I think I'm getting my languages mixed up again... so, in Danish, when one is counting, one should use en instead of ett?

June 12, 2015

mads-lime

You wouldn't use "ett" no matter what; the Danish word is "et" ;) your quest to learn all three Scandinavian languages is very impressive!

I would say that "en" is more common when counting, but it really comes down to being a matter of preference rather than a rule :)

June 12, 2015

hertzum

If you're just counting from, and not referring to anything specific, en and et may be use as you want. Most of the people I know use "et", but I think there are regional preferences in play.

December 10, 2015

Snommelp

...razzm-frazzm et instead of ett... that's probably why I got marked wrong. Tak for din hjælp!

June 12, 2015

mads-lime

Nah, actually, we haven't included "et" as a solution for "one", but I've added it now! Selv tak!

June 12, 2015
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.